Embed Size (px)
[…] See 54 Fed. Reg. 10512 (1989). The United States has

subsequently petitioned for re-consideration of the

court's decision.

85

137. See note 23, supra.

138. See 51 Fed. Reg. 31,618 (1986).

139. See 54 Fed. Reg. 16,361 (1989).

140. See 54 Fed. Reg. 20,847 (1989).

141. See 54 Fed. Reg. 7417 (1989).

142. Hearings Before the Subcomm. of the Superfund and

Environmental Oversight of the Senate Comm. on

Environment and Public Works, 100th Cong., 2d Sess.,

182 (1988) (statement of J. Winston Porter, Assistant

Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response,

EPA).

143. 42 U.S.C. sec. 9622(e)(6) (Supp. IV 1986)

provides that "[w]hen either the President or a

potentially responsible party pursuant to an

administrative order or consent decree under this Act

has initiated a remedial investigation and feasibility

study (RI/FS) for a particular facility under this Act,

no potentially responsible party may undertake any

remedial action at the facility unless such remedial

action has been authorized by the President." The

President's authority has been delegated to the

86

Administrator of EPA. Exec. Ord. 12580, 52 Fed. Reg.

2923 (1987).

144. 54 Fed. Reg. 10,520 (1989).

145. In that case, the court found that "[n]othing in

the cited statutes [CERCLA and RCRA] indicates that a