Embed Size (px)
[…] provisions to 42 U.S.C. secs. 9601-9675 (Supp. IV

1986)).

108. United States Environmental Protection Agency,

Office of Federal Activities, Federal Facilities

81

Compliance Strategy Appendix A-18 (Nov. 1988)

[hereinafter Strategy].

109. 26 U.S.C. sec. 9507 (Supp. IV. 1986).

110. 26 U.S.C. secs. 9507(a)(1), 9507(b)(1) (Supp. IV

1986).

111. 26 U.S.C. sec. 9507(b)(2) (Supp. IV 1986).

112. "The term release means any spilling, leaking,

pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging,

injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing

into the environment . . . " 42 U.S.C. 9601(22)

(Supp. IV 1986).

113. 42 U.S.C. sec. 9601(14) (Supp. IV 1986).

114. Under CERCLA, liability "shall be construed to be

the standard of liability which obtains under section

1321 of Title 33" [Section 311 of the Clean Water Act

of 1977, 33 U.S.C. sec. 1321 (1982)]. 42 U.S.C. sec.

9601(32) (Supp. IV 1986). CWA section 311 has been

consistently held by courts to impose strict liability.

See e.g., New York v. Shore Realty Corp., 759 F.2d 1032

(2d Cir. 1985).

82