User Guide for the Children’s Services Act (CSA User Guide) Original Date of Issue: July 1, 2015 Updated: July 1, 2016
[…] Localities desiring to utilize these funds must annually request an appropriation by completing the “Intent to Utilize Funds for Wraparound Services for Students with Disabilities.” Additional details about completing this request are distributed via Administrative Memo from OCS. For an example, the FY2015 Administrative memo is found here.

CSA User Guide July 1, 2016

23

5.3.2 Eligibility Based on Foster Care Status and Types of “Foster Care Services”

Any child who is eligible for “foster care services” (as described in §63.2-905) is included in the CSA target population. Foster care services are defined broadly as the “full range of casework, treatment and community services, including but not limited to independent living services.” Foster care services are provided to children who are receiving services because of abuse and neglect or as a “child in need of services.”

5.3.2.1 Foster Care Prevention