User Guide for the Children’s Services Act (CSA User Guide) Original Date of Issue: July 1, 2015 Updated: July 1, 2016
[…] Services provided to a “child in need of services” provided either in the community or to a child placed through a CSA parental agreement in a treatment program may not extend past the youth’s 18th birthday. There is no statutory provision to continue these services.

CSA User Guide July 1, 2016

29

6.0 Access to CSA State Pool Funds for Services to Eligible Children and Youth

This section of the CSA User Guide describes the use of the “state pool” for funding of the Children’s Services Act.

6.1 Establishment of the CSA State Pool §2.2-5211 establishes “a state pool of funds to be allocated to all community policy and management teams in accordance with the Appropriation Act and appropriate state regulations.” The state pool was created by combining specific agency funding streams that were previously used to purchase both residential and nonresidential services for individual children.