User Guide for the Children’s Services Act (CSA User Guide) Original Date of Issue: July 1, 2015 Updated: July 1, 2016
[…] CSA User Guide July 1, 2016

48

9.0 CSA and Partner Agencies This section of the CSA User Guide provides information about areas of interface between the CSA and other agencies that provide services (or funding for services) for children and families.

9.1 Schools and Special Education In establishing the state pool of funds under the Children’s Services Act, “Children and youth placed for purposes of special education in approved private school education programs, previously funded through private tuition assistance” (§2.2-5211.B.1) and “Children and youth with disabilities placed by local social services agencies … in private residential facilities or across jurisdictional lines in private, special education day schools …” (§2.2-5211.B.2) are identified as targeted populations to be served through the CSA. In §2.2-5211.C, these children and youth are identified as to receive “sum sufficient” funding to “meet relevant federal mandates for the provision of these services.”