User Guide for the Children’s Services Act (CSA User Guide) Original Date of Issue: July 1, 2015 Updated: July 1, 2016
[…] 21.0 CSA Data and Information Technology ..................................................................... 112

21.1 Keeping the Local CSA Contact Directory Up to Date .................................................. 112

CSA User Guide July 1, 2016

1

1.0 Introduction The Children’s Services Act1 (referred to in this Guide as the CSA), represents an innovative partnership between state and local government to provide an effective and efficient system of care. As stated in §2.2-5200, “it is the intention of this law to create a collaborative system of services and funding that is child-centered, family-focused and community-based when addressing the strengths and needs of troubled and at-risk youths and their families in the Commonwealth.”