User Guide for the Children’s Services Act (CSA User Guide) Original Date of Issue: July 1, 2015 Updated: July 1, 2016
[…] Other activities in which personal and/or protected information about individual children and families is shared are exempt from FOIA and considered “confidential.” Specifically, FAPT, MDT and CPMT shall ensure that all discussions regarding the referral and provision of services and funding for specific children and families or review of such referral, services and funding are held confidential, unless a child and family requests in writing that their portion of the meeting be open to the public (§2.2-5210).

Family Assessment and Planning Teams are exempt from the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA.) (§2.2-3700 et seq). Consequently, FAPT meetings are not open to the public “unless the child and family who are the subjects of the proceeding request, in writing, that it be open” (§2.2-5210).