User Guide for the Children’s Services Act (CSA User Guide) Original Date of Issue: July 1, 2015 Updated: July 1, 2016
[…] Service planning discussions should not be restricted to those children and families eligible for CSA state pool funding. Planning should include, but not be limited to a determination of CSA eligibility. With limited exceptions, all services to be funded through the CSA must be included in a service plan (IFSP) developed by the FAPT.

With the exceptions covered earlier in the User Guide, §2.2-5209 requires that “all youth and families for which CSA-funded treatment services are requested are to be assessed by the family assessment and planning team or an approved collaborative, multidisciplinary team process….” To summarize those exceptions:

• the community policy and management team may establish policy which excludes from FAPT approval cases involving only the payment of foster care maintenance (including enhanced maintenance as determined by the VEMAT);