• Upload
[…] disqualified the property interest under § 170(h)(2)(C) “because the real property

contributed to the Trust is not subject to a use restriction in perpetuity.” Belk, 774

F.3d at 226. As the Fourth Circuit interpreted that provision, “[t]he placement of

the article ‘the’ before ‘real property’ makes clear that a perpetual use restriction

must attach to a defined parcel of real property rather than simply some or any (or

3 The Treasury Department’s own regulations indicate that the mere presence of movable building sites does not render a conservation easement non-deductible. 26 C.F.R. § 1.170A-14(f)’s Example 4 depicts a conservation easement that allows for “limited cluster development of no more than five nine-acre clusters (with four houses on each cluster) . . . subject to site and building plan approval by the donee organization in order to preserve the scenic view from the park.” Although the example aims to illustrate § 170(h)(5)(A)’s protected-in-perpetuity requirement, it shows that movable building sites do not alone disqualify a donation for a deduction.

USCA11 Case: 19-11795 Date Filed: 10/22/2020 Page: 15 of 25