Embed Size (px)
[…] Jurisdiction Over this Action Under the New York Convention
A. This Court Has Held that District Courts Have Subject Matter
Jurisdiction Over Vacatur Proceedings Under the New York
Convention
Section 202 of the FAA (9 U.S.C. § 202) provides that all arbitration
Case: 17-12163 Date Filed: 11/30/2017 Page: 31 of 68
16
agreements and awards that are not purely domestic (including awards entered in
the United States) “fall under the [New York] Convention.” INPROTSA does not
contest that the Agreement and the Final Award fall under the New York
Convention. See INPROTSA Brief, at 20, 28.
Section 203 of the FAA (9 U.S.C. § 203) provides that:
[a]n action or proceeding falling under the New York Convention
shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United
States. The district courts of the United States … shall have original
jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the
amount in controversy.
In Industrial Risk Insurers v. M.A.N. Gutehoffnungshutte GmbH, 141 F.3d
1434 (11th Cir. 1998), this Court held that 9 U.S.C. § 203 “creates original federal
subject-matter jurisdiction over any action arising under the Convention,” and,