Embed Size (px)
[…] at ¶¶ V.52, 66 (I App. 1[C]); ECF 20-1:7, at ¶ 29 (DM App. 20-1); ECF 20-2:4, at
¶ 9 (DM App. 20-2).
Case: 17-12163 Date Filed: 11/30/2017 Page: 58 of 68
43
barred under 9 U.S.C. § 12 and, therefore, that INPROTSA had waived its right to
assert defenses to confirmation and (2) failed to consider the merits of
INPROTSA’s “defenses” to confirmation.20 INPROTSA Brief, at 42-43.
INPROTSA is incorrect.
Courts in this Circuit have held that a petition to vacate an international
arbitral award governed by the New York Convention is subject to a three month
statute of limitations pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 12. Gonsalvez, 935 F. Supp. 2d at
1331. 9 U.S.C. § 12 provides, in relevant part:
Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be
served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months
after the award is filed or delivered…. If the adverse party shall be a
nonresident then the notice of the application shall be served by the
marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found
in like manner as other process of the court.
(emphasis supplied).21 Service must be effected pursuant to Rule 4, Fed. R. Civ.
20 INPROTSA also contends that the District Court did not have subject matter
jurisdiction to consider Del Monte’s Cross-Petition to Confirm, but that argument
fails for the reasons stated supra at 15-25.