USA v. Affa Et Al Doc 81 Filed 09 May 16
[…] As Brown boasted, for Greenway, “this guy

Carlos traded it. It traded 2.7 million [dollars] that one first day.” Andrew Affa added, “The

volume will always be tremendous . . . it’s like 30% more.” This prompted the CW to ask, “Is he

[the trader] doing double prints?” Brown responded, “No . . . well yeah, they’re double

prints.” (Id. at AMOGEAR 19_01_2, 12:00-12:27) (emphasis added). As previously

discussed, a “double print” refers to a manipulative trading technique whereby a single trade is

10 Coordinated trades to artificially increase a stock’s price are prohibited by 15 U.S.C. § 78i, which

makes it unlawful to engage in “a series of transactions in any security . . . raising or depressing the price of such security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others.”

Case 1:14-cr-10221-WGY Document 181 Filed 05/09/16 Page 11 of 20

Page 12: USA v. Affa Et Al Doc 81 Filed 09 May 16

12

falsely “printed” or reported as two trades, thereby artificially doubling the trading volume

reported to the public for that trade.11 (See PSR ¶ 47).