Embed Size (px)
[…] Board with the Office of Thrift Supervision (OTS), a
Treasury Department office with responsibility for the
regulation of all federally insured savings associations;
and (4) establishing the Resolution Trust Corporation to
liquidate or otherwise dispose of certain closed thrifts and
their assets. See note following 12 U.S.C. § 1437, §§
1441a, 1821. More importantly for the present case,
FIRREA also obligated OTS to “prescribe and maintain
uniformly applicable capital standards for savings
associations” in accord with strict statutory requirements.
*857 § 1464(t)(1)(A).11 In particular, the statute required
thrifts to “maintain core capital in an amount not less than
3 percent of the savings association’s total assets,” §
1464(t)(2)(A), and defined “core capital” to exclude
“unidentifiable intangible assets,” § 1464(t)(9)(A), such
as goodwill. Although the reform provided a “transition
rule” permitting thrifts to count “qualifying supervisory
goodwill” toward half the core capital requirement, this