bank authority in the “incidental powers” provision of 12U. S. C. §24 Seventh. See 31 Fed. Reg. 11460.

While Congress eventually restricted some of the new

corporate structures,13 it neither disavowed nor endorsed

the Comptroller’s position on national bank ownership of 

operating subsidiaries. Notwithstanding the congres-

sional silence, in 1996 the OCC once again attempted to

expand national banks’ ownership powers. The agency

issued a regulation permitting national bank operating

subsidiaries to undertake activities that the bank was not

allowed to engage in directly. 12 CFR §§5.34(d), (f) (1997)

(authorizing national banks to “acquire or establish anoperating subsidiary to engage in [activities] different

from that permissible for the parent national bank,” so

long as those activities are “part of or incidental to the

business of banking, as determined by the Comptroller of 

the Currency”); see also 61 Fed. Reg. 60342 (1996).

Congress overruled this OCC regulation in 1999 in the

Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), 113 Stat. 1338. The

GLBA was a seminal piece of banking legislation inas-

much as it repealed the Glass-Steagall Act’s ban on affilia-