regulation. The Comptroller may well have the authority

to decide whether the activities of a mortgage broker, a

real estate broker, or a travel agent should be character-

ized as “incidental” to banking, and to approve a bank’s —————— 

21 See, e.g., 47 U. S. C. §§253(a), (d) (authorizing the Federal Commu-

nications Commission to preempt “any [state] statute, regulation, or

legal requirement” that “may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting

the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate tele-

communications service”); 30 U. S. C. §1254(g) (preempting any statutethat conflicts with “the purposes and the requirements of this chapter”

and permitting the Secretary of the Interior to “set forth any State law

or regulation which is preempted and superseded”); 49 U. S. C.

§5125(d) (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to decide

whether a state or local statute that conflicts with the regulation of 

hazardous waste transportation is preempted).22 Congress did make an indirect reference to regulatory preemption