This is not, contrary to the Court’s suggestion, see ante,at 14–15, some kind of oversight. As the complex history

Page 32: US Supreme Court: 05-1342

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 05-1342

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-05-1342 32/45

11Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007)

STEVENS, J., dissenting

of the banking laws demonstrates, Congress has legislated

extensively with respect to national bank “affiliates”—an

operating subsidiary is one type of affiliate15  —and has

moreover given the OCC extensive supervisory powers

over those affiliates, see §481 (providing that a federal

examiner “shall have power to make a thorough examina-

tion of all the affairs of [a national bank] affiliate, and in

doing so he shall have power . . . to make a report of his

findings to the Comptroller of the Currency”). That Con-

gress lavished such attention on national bank affiliates

and conferred such far-reaching authority on the OCC

without ever expanding the scope of §484(a) speaks vol-umes about Congress’ preemptive intent, or rather its lack

thereof. Consistent with our presumption against pre-