funds of depositors expressly or implicitly grant the OCC

the power to immunize banks or their subsidiaries from

state regulation.22 See 12 U. S. C. §24 Seventh. For thereis a vast and obvious difference between rules authorizing

or regulating conduct and rules granting immunity from

regulation. The Comptroller may well have the authority

to decide whether the activities of a mortgage broker, a

real estate broker, or a travel agent should be character-

ized as “incidental” to banking, and to approve a bank’s —————— 

21 See, e.g., 47 U. S. C. §§253(a), (d) (authorizing the Federal Commu-

nications Commission to preempt “any [state] statute, regulation, or

legal requirement” that “may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting

the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate tele-

communications service”); 30 U. S. C. §1254(g) (preempting any statutethat conflicts with “the purposes and the requirements of this chapter”

and permitting the Secretary of the Interior to “set forth any State law

or regulation which is preempted and superseded”); 49 U. S. C.