central to our federal system, that “[i]n all pre-emption

cases . . . we ‘start with the assumption that the historic

police powers of the States were not to be superseded by

the Federal Act unless that was the clear and manifest

purpose of Congress.’” Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U. S.

470, 485 (1996) (quoting Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp.,

331 U. S. 218, 230 (1947)). Had it done so, it could have

avoided the untenable conclusion that Congress meant the

NBA to preempt the state laws at issue here.

The NBA in fact evinces quite the opposite congressional

purpose. It provides in 12 U. S. C. §484(a) that “[n]o

national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers

except as authorized by Federal law.” Although this ex-

emption from state visitorial authority has been in place

for more than 140 years, see §54, 13 Stat. 116 (national

banks “shall not be subject to any other visitorial powers

than such as are authorized by this act”), it is significant