any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal

law. . . .” 12 U. S. C. §484(a). See supra, at 6, 8;  post, at

10 (acknowledging that national banks have been “ex-

emp[t] from state visitorial authority . . . for more than

140 years”). “Visitation,” we have explained “is the act of a superior or superintending officer, who visits a corpora-

tion to examine into its manner of conducting business,

and enforce an observance of its laws and regulations.”

Guthrie v. Harkness, 199 U. S. 148, 158 (1905) (internal

quotation marks omitted). See also 12 CFR §7.4000(a)(2)

(2006) (defining “visitorial” power as “(i) [e]xamination of a

bank; (ii) [i]nspection of a bank’s books and records; (iii)

[r]egulation and supervision of activities authorized or

permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and (iv)

[e]nforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state

laws concerning those activities”). Michigan, therefore,

 —————— them to uncertain liabilities and potential exposure.”).

Page 14: US Supreme Court: 05-1342

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 05-1342

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-05-1342 14/45

10 WATTERS v. WACHOVIA BANK, N. A.

Opinion of the Court