and permitting the Secretary of the Interior to “set forth any State law

or regulation which is preempted and superseded”); 49 U. S. C.

§5125(d) (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to decide

whether a state or local statute that conflicts with the regulation of 

hazardous waste transportation is preempted).22 Congress did make an indirect reference to regulatory preemption

in the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 

1994, §114, 108 Stat. 2367 (codified at 12 U. S. C. §43(a)). The Riegle-

Neal Act requires the OCC to jump through additional procedural

hoops (specifically, notice and comment, even for opinion letters and

interpretive rules) before “conclud[ing] that Federal law preempts the

application to a national bank of any State law regarding community

reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, or the establishment of intrastate branches.” Ibid. By its own terms, however, this provision

 granted no preemption authority to the OCC.

Page 40: US Supreme Court: 05-1342

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 05-1342

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-05-1342 40/45

19Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007)

STEVENS, J., dissenting