the banking agencies maintain a close surveillance of the

industry with a view toward preventing unsound practices

that might impair liquidity or lead to insolvency does not

make federal banking regulation all-pervasive.” United

States v.   Philadelphia Nat. Bank, 374 U. S. 321, 352

(1963).

 V

In my view, the most pressing questions in this case are

whether Congress has delegated to the Comptroller of the

Currency the authority to preempt the laws of a sovereign

State as they apply to operating subsidiaries, and if so,

whether that authority was properly exercised here. See

12 CFR §7.4006 (2006) (“State laws apply to national bank

operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws

apply to the parent national bank”). Without directly

answering either question, the Court concludes that pre-

emption is the “necessary consequence” of various con-gressional statutes.  Ante, at 15. Because I read those

Page 39: US Supreme Court: 05-1342

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 05-1342