disease, or disability for which another person is liable,”

  ADHS “shall have a right to recover from the person the

Page 11: US Supreme Court: 04-1506

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 04-1506

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-04-1506 11/25

7Cite as: 547 U. S. ____ (2006)

Opinion of the Court

cost of benefits so provided.” §20–77–301(a).5  ADHS’ suit

“shall” not, however, “be a bar to any action upon the

claim or cause of action of the recipient.” §20–77–301(b).

Indeed, the statute envisions that the recipient will some-

times sue together with ADHS, see §20–77–303, or even

alone. If the latter, the assignment described in §20–77– 

307(a) “shall be considered a statutory lien on any settle-

ment, judgment, or award received . . . from a third party.”

§20–77–307(c); see also §20–77–302(a) (“When an action or

claim is brought by a medical assistance recipient . . . , any

settlement, judgment, or award obtained is subject to the

division’s claim for reimbursement of the benefits providedto the recipient under the medical assistance program”).6

The State, through this statute, claims an entitlement

to more than just that portion of a judgment or settlement

that represents payment for medical expenses. It claims a

right to recover the entirety of the costs it paid on the

Medicaid recipient’s behalf.