signment for himself, the individual is required— 

“(A) to assign the State any rights . . . to support

(specified as support for the purpose of medical care

by a court or administrative order) and to payment for

medical care from any third party;

“(B) to cooperate with the State . . . in obtaining

support and payments (described in paragraph (A))

for himself . . . ; and

“(C) to cooperate with the State in identifying, and

providing information to assist the State in pursuing,

any third party who may be liable to pay for care andservices available under the plan . . . .” §1396k(a).

Finally, “any amount collected by the State under an

assignment made” as described above “shall be retained by

the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assis-

tance payments made on behalf of” the Medicaid recipient.

§1396k(b). “[T]he remainder of such amount collected

shall be paid” to the recipient. Ibid.

  Acting pursuant to its understanding of these third-

party liability provisions, the State of Arkansas passed