Page 46: US Supreme Court: 03-1388

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 03-1388

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-03-1388 46/46

Cite as: 545 U. S. ____ (2005) 13

SCALIA , J., dissenting

where the flag nation has consented or waived objection”

to United States jurisdiction, §1903(c)(1)(C). Section 5 of 

the Johnson Act, 64 Stat. 1135, as amended, 106 Stat. 61,

15 U. S. C. §1175(a), restricts the use of gambling devices

“on a vessel . . . documented under the laws of a foreign

country.” See also 14 U. S. C. §89(a) (Coast Guard may

engage in searches on “waters over which the United

States has jurisdiction” of “any vessel subject to the juris-

diction, or to the operation of any law, of the United

States”); 18 U. S. C. §2274 (making it unlawful for “the

owner, master or person in charge or command of any

private vessel, foreign or domestic . . . within the territo-rial waters of the United States” willfully to cause or

permit the destruction or injury of their vessel in certain

circumstances).

That the Department of Justice and the Department of 

Transportation—the Executive agencies charged with