supreme-court
[…] 8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 02-1674
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-02-1674 68/298
Cite as: 540 U. S. ____ (2003) 49
Opinion of the Court
the former. A national committee is likely to respond
favorably to a donation made at its request regardless of
whether the recipient is the committee itself or another
entity. This principle accords with common sense and
appears elsewhere in federal laws. E.g., 18 U. S. C.
§201(b)(2) (prohibition on public officials “demand[ing] [or]
seek[ing] . . . anything of value personally or for any other
person or entity . . .” (emphasis added)); 5 CFR
§2635.203(f)(2) (2003) (restriction on gifts to federal em-
ployees encompasses gifts “[g]iven to any other person,
including any charitable organization, on the basis of
designation, recommendation, or other specification by theemployee”).
Plaintiffs argue that BCRA itself demonstrates the
overbreadth of §323(a)’s solicitation ban. They point in
particular to §323(e), which allows federal candidates and
officeholders to solicit limited amounts of soft money from
individual donors under certain circumstances. Compare