supreme-court
[…] apply only to the donation of funds not raised in compli-
ance with FECA.
1. New FECA §323(d)’s Regulation of Solicitations
The Government defends §323(d)’s ban on solicitations
to tax-exempt organizations engaged in political activity
as preventing circumvention of Title I’s limits on contribu-
tions of soft money to national, state, and local party
——————
66 Section 501(c) organizations are groups generally exempted from
taxation under the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U. S. C. §501(a). These
include §501(c)(3) charitable and educational organizations, as well as
§501(c)(4) social welfare groups.67 Section 527 “political organizations” are, unlike §501(c) groups,
organized for the express purpose of engaging in partisan political
activity. They include any “party, committee, association, fund, or
other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and oper-
ated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contri-
butions or making expenditures” for the purpose of “influencing or
attempting to influence the selection, nomination, or appointment of
any individual for Federal, State, or local public office.” 26 U. S. C.§527(e).
8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 02-1674