Embed Size (px)
[…] )Plaintiffs, ) CIVIL ACTION

) 1:08-CV-2930-TWTv. )

)DAVID A. COOK, in his Official )Capacity as Commissioner of the )DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY )HEALTH, )

)Defendant. )

STATEMENT OF INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES

The United States respectfully submits this Statement of Interest, pursuant to

28 U.S.C. § 517,1 because this litigation implicates the proper interpretation and

1 28 U.S.C. § 517 permits the Attorney General to send an officer of the Department of Justice to any district in the United States “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.”

Page 2: U.S. Statement of Interest [Word] - ADA.gov Web viewapplication of the integration mandate of Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (“ADA”), 42 U.S.C. § 12101,

application of the integration mandate of Title II of the Americans with Disabilities