Embed Size (px)
[…] cyber-related issue of national concern could possibly be mitigated by simple revision of
existing wording in Title 6 of the U.S. Code. This revision would formally provide the
DHS with the necessary statutory authority to specifically take the lead on intellectual
property theft being perpetrated through the cyber domain. Current law, created over a
decade ago when the DHS was being established, states that the DHS will “… ensure that
the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities,
and programs aimed at securing the homeland…” (6 U.S.C. §111, sect. 101, para. b.1.F).
Through minor edits, this subparagraph could easily be modified in one of two ways: (1)
that the DHS will “… ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not
diminished by [malicious] efforts, activities, and programs [initiated or controlled by
aggressors utilizing the cyber domain] ….”; or (2) that the DHS will “… ensure that the
overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and