Embed Size (px)
[…] governmental entity, if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving
danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay
of communications relating to the emergency…” (18 U.S.C. §2702, para. (b)(8) &
(c)(8)).
c. Arrests
Another key aspect to cybersecurity of CI/KR is the legal resolution
(colloquially referred to as the legal finish), normally occurring post-event, which can
only be legally executed by law enforcement and investigative professionals. Pursuant to
statutory authority granted in 18 U.S.C. §3052, the FBI may “… make arrests without
warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any
felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to
believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony” (18
U.S.C. §3052).
Many felonies exist that require special attention, but below are a few of
the key ones related to CI/KR—economic espionage, theft of trade secrets, and
intellectual property rights. These three remain a key federal concern to CI/KR