Except for the environmental remediation required to be 4 undertaken by GRANTOR, the GRANTEE further acknowledges that the GRANTOR shall not 5 be liable for any latent or patent defects in the Property except to the extent required by 6 applicable law. 7 8

E. LEAD BASED PAINT (LBP). 9 10

1. The Property may include improvements that are presumed to 11 contain LBP because they are thought to have been constructed prior to 1978. Lead from paint, 12 paint chips, and dust can pose health hazards if not managed properly. Pursuant to 40 CFR 13 Section 745.113 and the FOST, the following notice is provided: “Every purchaser of any 14 interest in residential real property on which a residential dwelling was built prior to 1978 is 15 notified that such property may present exposure to lead from lead-based paint that may place 16 young children at risk of developing lead poisoning. Lead poisoning in young children may 17 produce permanent neurological damage, including learning disabilities, reduced intelligence 18 quotient, behavioral problems, and impaired memory. Lead poisoning also poses a particular 19 risk to pregnant women. The seller of any interest in residential real property is required to 20 provide the buyer with any information on lead-based paint hazards from risk assessments or 21 inspections in the seller's possession and notify the buyer of any known lead-based paint hazards. 22 The GRANTEE will be responsible for managing all lead-based paint and potential lead-based 23 paint in compliance with all applicable Federal, State and local laws and regulations.” 24 25