U.S. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY MANAGEMENT DIRECTIVE FOR 29 C.F.R. PART 1614 (EEO-MD-110), AS REVISED, AUGUST 5, 2015
[…] Bellow v. U.S. Postal Service, EEOC Request No. 05890913 (Nov. 27, 1989). The factual allegations and not the bases or the precise relief requested should be the crux of the legal analysis.

8. Allegation Raised in Negotiated Grievance Proceeding - 29 C.F.R.

§ 1614.107(a)(4)

The complainant has raised the allegation in a negotiated grievance procedure that permits allegations of discrimination, indicating an election to pursue a non-EEO process. Section 1614.301(a) of 29 C.F.R. provides that “a person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both.” This subsection also provides that an election to proceed under 1614 is indicated by the “filing of a written complaint,” while an election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the “filing of a timely written grievance.” See Casey v.