U.S. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY MANAGEMENT DIRECTIVE FOR 29 C.F.R. PART 1614 (EEO-MD-110), AS REVISED, AUGUST 5, 2015
[…] Page 126: U.S. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION EQUAL ... · u.s. equal employment opportunity commission . equal employment opportunity . management directive for . 29 c.f.r. part 1614
Page 127: U.S. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION EQUAL ... · u.s. equal employment opportunity commission . equal employment opportunity . management directive for . 29 c.f.r. part 1614

August, 2015 EEO MD-110

Management Directive

6-1

CHAPTER 6 DEVELOPMENT OF IMPARTIAL AND APPROPRIATE

FACTUAL RECORDS

I. INTRODUCTION

Section 1614.108(b) of Title 29 C.F.R. requires that “the agency shall develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint.” An appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.