Embed Size (px)
[…] 132 84 Fed. Reg. at 44,095. Section 301, 302, and 306 impose effluent limits on new and existing sources, Section 303
governs water quality standards and implementation plans, and Section 307 addresses pretreatment standards for
effluents. 133 84 Fed. Reg. at 44,095. 134 PUD No. 1, 511 U.S. at 728 (Thomas, J., dissenting). 135 H. Rep. No. 95-380 (95th Cong. 1st Sess. (1977).
27
ii. Scope of Section 401 Conditions
As the Agency noted in its preamble, “[t]he scope of certification established in this proposal also
informs the scope of conditions that may be included in a certification.”136 Section 401 provides
that certifying authorities may condition a “license or permit in such manner as may be necessary
to insure compliance with applicable water quality requirements.”137 Section 401 further states
that:
[a]ny certification provided under this section shall set forth any effluent limitations
and other limitations, and monitoring requirements necessary to assure that any
applicant for a Federal license or permit will comply with any applicable effluent