Embed Size (px)
[…] Under Section 401 of the CWA, “[a]ny applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any
activity . . . which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters” must seek “a certification
from the State in which the discharge originates . . . that any such discharge will comply with the
applicable provisions” of the CWA.15 Section 401 further provides that “[n]o license or permit
13 https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/executive-order-promoting-energy-infrastructure-economic-
growth/. 14 https://www.api.org/news-policy-and-issues/news/2019/08/09/cwa-certifications. 15 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1).
8
shall be granted if certification has been denied by the State,” but, if a state “fails or refuses to act
on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year)
after receipt of such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived.”16
When read in isolation, state authority under CWA Section 401 appears comprehensive and
definitive. When state certification authority under CWA Section 401 is read in the context of the
exclusive jurisdiction preserved for the federal government in issuing certain permits and licenses,