Embed Size (px)
[…] 93
The HON, as it was revised by 62 FR 2721, January 17,
1997 specifically overrides this provision of the part 63
general provisions. The CAR incorporates the HON
provisions because it is the simplest approach that
upholds the language negotiated in the HON litigation
settlement, and EPA has applied it to part 60 and part 61
sources for simplicity and consistency. It should be
noted that the HON, through the general provisions [40
CFR 63.6(e)(3)(vii)(B)], requires that the startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan include provisions
specifying how an owner or operator will "provide for the
operation of the source (including associated air
pollution control equipment) during a startup, shutdown,
or malfunction event in a manner consistent with good air
pollution control practices. . ." The CAR incorporates
this provision. The HON also requires that during a
startup, shutdown, and malfunction ". . . the owner or
operator shall implement, to the extent reasonably
available, measures to prevent or minimize excess
emissions to the extent practical." This provision acts