U.S. DEPARTMENTOF TRANSPORTATION OFFICE …FAA'SassertionsthattheCourt'si
[…] (Id. at 24-25, ¶ 1

    The Court also found that the fact allegations in the Amended Complaint regarding an

    attempted April 9, 2013 inspection of Felts Field and Felt's Field drug and alcohol testing

    records ("record inspection allegations") were facts that arose from a separate, April 9, 2013

    investigation, identified as "Case 0011." It was undisputed that the FAA had closed that separate

    investigation by notifying Felts Field, in a September 4, 2013 Warning Notice, that the FAA had

    Section 13.208(d) provides: "Instead of filing an answer to the complaint, a respondent may move to dismiss thecomplaint, or that part of the complaint, alleging a violation that occurred on or after August 2, 1990, and more than2 years before an agency attorney issued a notice of proposed civil penalty to the respondent." 14 C.F.R.§ 13.208(d).

    Page 7 of 14

  • "decided not to take legal enforcement action" in regard to the "apparent [record providing]

    violation" that had occurred on April 9, 2013. (Id. at 3-4.) It also appeared undisputed that the