U.S. DEPARTMENTOF TRANSPORTATION OFFICE …FAA'SassertionsthattheCourt'si
[…] CP93EA0078, Order, 1993 WL 13036574,

    at 1, fn. 1 (April 21, 1993); Wyatt, FAA Docket No. CP91AL0517, 1992 WL 12036792, at *1

    (Jan. 29, 1992).

    However, the ROPs do provide for limited interlocutory appeal during a pending case if

    the party can assert cause, 14 C.F.R. § 13.219(b), or a legal right, 14 C.F.R. § 13.219(c).

    Airborne Maintenance and Engineering Services, Docket No. FAA-2013-0291, Order, 2015 WL

    1816955, at *2 (Apr. 10, 2015).

    In the instant case, the FAA seeks interlocutory appeal on the basis of cause. Pursuant to

    Section 13.219(b), the FAA must show "that delay of the appeal would be detrimental to the

    public interest or would result in undue prejudice to any party." 14 C.F.R. § 13.219(b); Valletta,

    Docket No. FAA-2005-22675, Order, 2006 WL 754845 at *1 (March 20, 2006). If the Court

    denies the request for interlocutory appeal, the FAA must proceed with the case litigation and