U.S. DEPARTMENTOF TRANSPORTATION OFFICE …FAA'SassertionsthattheCourt'si
[…] back to this tribunal, it has long been established that the possibility of post-hearing proceedings

    is not per se prejudicial. See, e.g., Administrator v. Minter, NTSB Order No. EA-4729, 1998 WL

    834524, at *1 (Dec. 3, 1998) (finding prospect of repeated hearings, "however inefficient and

    inconvenient it might be in a given case, neither creates a substantial detriment to the public

    interest nor amounts to undue prejudice to a party"); see, CT/S Corp., supra, at * 1. To find

    otherwise would allow 14 C.F.R. § 13.219(b) to swallow up the general rule disfavoring

    interlocutory appeals. 14 C.F.R. § 13.2 19(a) ("Unless otherwise provided in this subpart, a party

    may not appeal a ruling or decision of the administrative law judge to the FAA decisionmaker

    until the initial decision has been entered on the record."); see generally, 16 Edward H. Cooper,

    Federal Practice and Procedure Jurisdiction § 3920 (Apr. 2020 Update) (final judgment rule in

    federal courts "reflects general policy of discouraging interlocutory appeals").

    3. Record Inspection Allegations as Aggravating Evidence