The test is that a casual reader of the advertisement would understand who is actually conducting the transportation by air.

(c) The DOT’s Office of the Secretary considers it to be an unfair and deceptive practice and unfair method of competition under its economic regulatory authority for any person or entity that is not a direct air carrier to hold out or provide air transportation as a direct air carrier.

(2) Aircraft Marking. Must comply with § 119.9(b), Use of business names.

A-10

Page 15: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION NOTICE FEDERAL AVIATION

5/25/07 N 8900.4 Appendix A

(a) The aircraft must be marked so that the “… name of the certificate holder… or the … certificate number of the certificate holder who is operating the aircraft, is legibly displayed on the aircraft and is clearly visible and readable from the outside of the aircraft.”

(b) In some cases of contractual service (HEMS, offshore, oil and gas), the customer may desire that the aircraft have markings such as the oil company or hospital logo and/or name displayed on the aircraft.