However, the FAA has always had a regulatory basis for denying certification to foreign applicants, as per § 61.13(a)(2), which states, in part, a person “who is neither a citizen of the United States nor a

Page 262: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL …ipv6.faa.gov/documentLibrary/media/Order/8900_21.pdfFEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION National Policy ORDER 8900.2 Effective Date: 9/30/08

9/30/08 8900.2

7-171

resident alien of the United States—(ii) may be refused issuance of any U.S. airman certificate, rating, or authorization.” Additionally, per 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b), “the Administrator may issue an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking - (1) any part of a certificate issued under this chapter if - (A) the Administrator decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action.” The key language in 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A) is “other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action.”

(1) The applicant may submit the required information using the form developed by AFS-760 (the form may be downloaded at the Web site below; also see Figure 7-26).