Embed Size (px)
[…] -16-
main or headquarters office is. The Employer further argued that it first filed its Article
of Incorporation in Wyoming, and only secondarily filed in Delaware when its business
expanded.
Docketing With BALCA
The matters above were forwarded to the Board of Alien Labor Certification
Appeals, which issued Notices of Docketing on January 25, 2008. Neither the Employer
nor the CO filed appellate briefs.
DISCUSSION
1. Legal Authority Relating to Roaming Employees and Appropriate Location for Filing
of Labor Certification Application
The Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(5)(A), provides that
"[a]ny alien who seeks to enter the United States for the purpose of performing skilled or
unskilled labor is excludable, unless the Secretary of Labor has determined and certified
to the Secretary of State and the Attorney General that … there are not sufficient workers
who are able, willing, qualified (or equally qualified in the case of an alien described in
clause (ii)) and available at the time of application for a visa and admission to the United
States and at the place where the alien is to perform such skilled or unskilled labor …."
(emphasis added). Thus, the Department of Labor's regulations require an employer to
prove through a test of the labor market that there are not sufficient workers in the United
States who are able, willing, qualified, and available at the time of application for a visa