Embed Size (px)
[…] Moreover, this job
advertisement did not state that the employee would be working in Casper, Wyoming, but
that the employee “must be willing to travel and/or relocate to various places in the
United States.” (AF 1671). If anything, this suggests that the employee will not be
working at the Employer’s Casper, Wyoming office.
Based on the record as a whole, we find that the Employer did present bona fide
job opportunities for positions with the proper filing location as Casper, Wyoming.
3. Whether the Job Opportunities are Permanent Full-time Positions
According to 20 C.F.R. § 656.3, “[e]mployment means permanent full-time work
by an employee for an employer other than oneself.” The employer bears the burden of
proving that a position is permanent and full-time. If the employer’s evidence does not
show that a position is permanent and full-time, certification may be denied. Gerata
Systems America, Inc., 1988-INA-344 (Dec. 16, 1988). Regarding employees who