U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labo
[…] and not restrict it.”14

6. OLMS has expressed a willingness to find that an entity is a “labor organization” despite

not obviously falling under the five categories listed in Subsection (j).15

7. Finally, federal regulations, OLMS’ Interpretive Manual, and federal courts all direct that

the definition of “labor organization” be broadly interpreted and applied.

29 CFR § 451.3(a)(1) notes that the statutory definition “…is deemed sufficiently broad

to encompass any labor organization irrespective of size or formal attributes.”

Additionally, 29 CFR § 451.2 directs that, “[i]n accordance with the broad language used

and the manifest congressional intent,” the definition “be construed broadly to include all

labor organizations of any kind other than those clearly shown to be outside the scope of

the Act.”

The OLMS Interpretive Manual further states that, “‘Employer’ and ‘labor organization,’

and other terms related to the employment relationship, as used in the Act, are, generally

speaking, defined broadly so as to provide the maximum coverage.”16

Finally, federal courts have recognized that,