U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labo
[…] and its Evolution into Coverage under the NLRA and LMRDA.” The Federalist Society. Engage, Volume 13, Issue

3, October 2012.

https://fedsoc.org/commentary/publications/labor-organizations-by-another-name-the-worker-center-movement-and-

its-evolution-into-coverage-under-the-nlra-and-lmrda

Page 4: U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labor-Management Standards … · 2020-08-03 · 1 July 28, 2020 Andrew Auerbach U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labor-Management Standards N-1519

4

1. First prong: Industry affecting commerce

Regarding the first prong, 29 U.S.C. § 402(a) defines “commerce” as “…trade, traffic,

commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or

between any State and any place outside thereof.”

In turn, “industry affecting commerce” is defined by 29 U.S.C. § 402(c) as:

“…any activity, business, or industry in commerce or in which a labor dispute would

hinder or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce and includes any activity or

industry ‘affecting commerce’ within the meaning of the Labor Management Relations

Act, 1947, as amended…”5

2. Second prong: Employee participation

Regarding the second prong of the definition of “labor organization,” 29 U.S.C. § 402(f)

defines “employee” as:

“…any individual employed by an employer, and includes any individual whose work

has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or

because of any unfair labor practice or because of exclusion or expulsion from a labor

organization in any manner or for any reason inconsistent with the requirements of this

chapter.”

Further, 29 CFR § 451.3(a)(1) provides:

“While it is necessary for employees to participate [in a labor organization], such

participating employees need not necessarily be the employees of the employer with

whom the organization deals. In determining who are ‘employees’ for purposes of this