U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labo
[…] organizations should necessarily give way to the interests of the employees themselves.

Legislation that currently exists, such as the NLRA and LMRDA, provide protections for

employees, and worker centers, just like traditional labor unions, should be governed by these

laws.”4

Working Washington, which has close ties to the SEIU, is one such “worker center.”

II. Definition of “labor organization” under the LMRDA

Whether Working Washington has violated the LMRDA largely depends on its status as a “labor

organization” within the meaning of the Act.

29 U.S.C. § 402(i) defines “labor organization” in relevant part as:

“…a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce and includes any

organization of any kind, any agency, or employee representation committee, group,

association, or plan so engaged in which employees participate and which exists for the

purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes,

wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment…”

The definition includes three main prongs, namely, the organization must: (1) be “engaged in an

industry affecting commerce”; (2) involve the participation of employees; and, (3) exist to deal

with employers regarding terms or conditions of employment.