U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labo
[…] collect[ing] dues from members, maintain[ing] out-of-work lists, hold[ing]

meetings at which members express their views, and provid[ing] a number of

other services directly to… members.”118

Given the facts established above — which indicate Working Washington has

members from whom it collects dues/fees, to whom it directly provides services

and an ability to express their views in meetings and similar fora, and on whose

behalf it acts as representative in dealings with employers — such a designation

appears quite appropriate for Working Washington.

b. 29 U.S.C. § 402(i)(j)(4)

Alternatively and/or additionally, Working Washington may fall under Subsection

(j)(4) as a “labor organization” that,

“…has been chartered by a labor organization representing or actively seeking

to represent employees… [for purposes of the National Labor Relations Act]

as the local or subordinate body through which such employees may enjoy

116 See Donovan v. National Transient Division, 736 F.2d 618 (10th Cir. 1984). 117 Ibid. 118 Ibid.

Page 56: U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labor-Management Standards … · 2020-08-03 · 1 July 28, 2020 Andrew Auerbach U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labor-Management Standards N-1519

56

membership or become affiliated with such labor organization…”

As discussed and referenced above, Working Washington has exceptionally close

ties to the national headquarters of the SEIU and Seattle-based SEIU Local

775.119 While we are presently unaware of evidence indicating that SEIU has