U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labo
[…] § 402(j) to be considered a “labor organization” under 29 U.S.C. § 402(i), further

investigation may reveal that it nevertheless fits into one or more of the categories.

115 Working Washington. “Job Posting: Member Organizer – Restaurants.” December 16, 2019.

http://www.workingwa.org/blog/2019/12/16/job-posting-member-organizer-restaurants

Page 55: U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labor-Management Standards … · 2020-08-03 · 1 July 28, 2020 Andrew Auerbach U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labor-Management Standards N-1519

55

a. 29 U.S.C. § 402(j)(2)

In particular, Working Washington may fall under Subsection (j)(2) as a “local

labor organization… acting as the representative of employees of an employer or

employers engaged in an industry affecting commerce.” The term “local” is not

defined in the LMRDA or accompanying DOL regulations, though 29 CFR §

452.11 provides that, “The characterization of a particular organizational unit as a

‘local,’ ‘intermediate,’ etc., is determined by its functions and purposes rather