U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labo
[…] Page 55: U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labor-Management Standards … · 2020-08-03 · 1 July 28, 2020 Andrew Auerbach U.S. Department of Labor Office of Labor-Management Standards N-1519

55

a. 29 U.S.C. § 402(j)(2)

In particular, Working Washington may fall under Subsection (j)(2) as a “local

labor organization… acting as the representative of employees of an employer or

employers engaged in an industry affecting commerce.” The term “local” is not

defined in the LMRDA or accompanying DOL regulations, though 29 CFR §

452.11 provides that, “The characterization of a particular organizational unit as a

‘local,’ ‘intermediate,’ etc., is determined by its functions and purposes rather

than the formal title by which it is known or how it classifies itself.”

Federal courts have observed that, in the context of the Act,

“Generally, local labor organizations provide day-to-day services to the

membership, such as policing collective bargaining agreements, disposing of

grievances, collecting membership dues and disciplining dissident