• Upload
[…] Question 27: Are there safety rules or regulations outlining the safety of personnel while using rolling gangways?

Answer: Gangways are covered by OSHA regulations for shipyard employment under 29 CFR 1915.74 Access to vessels.

The following documents contain useful safety and design information pertaining to rolling gangways on vessels:

• International Labor Organization (ILO) Publication – ILO Code of Practice, “Safety and Health in Ports,” 2005–Section 3.4, Shore-Side Access to Ships;

• Det Norske Veritas (DNV) Standard – NS 6249; and • International Standards Organization – ISO 5488.

Question 28: 29 CFR 1915.87(d)(3) states, “The employer shall ensure that first aid supplies are placed in a weatherproof container.” 29 CFR 1915.87(d)(4) further states, “The employer shall maintain first aid supplies in a dry, sterile, and serviceable condition.” “Unit-type kits” have all items in the first-aid kit individually wrapped, sealed, and packaged in comparable size packages. “Commercial or cabinet-type kits” require only those items that must be kept sterile to be individually wrapped and sealed.