• Upload
[…] The standard does allow for the use of glove bags for various job classes. See pages C-12 and C-13 of CPL 02-02-063, Inspection Procedures for Occupational Exposure to Asbestos Final Rule, 29 CFR Parts 1910.1001, 1926.1101, and 1915.1001, November 3, 1995. Question 46: Are controls available for monitoring a recirculation system as specified under 29 CFR 1910.1025(e)(4)(ii) of OSHA’s lead standard? Answer: Various devices are available that monitor the effectiveness of a system for recirculating air in a workplace where there is lead exposure. Question 47: 29 CFR 1915.1027 Cadmium states at 29 CFR 1910.1027(l) Medical surveillance, “Biological monitoring that includes the following tests: (1) Cadmium in urine (CdU), standardized to grams of creatinine (g/Cr); (2) Beta-2 microglobulin in urine (B2-M), standardized to grams of creatinine (g/Cr), with pH specified, as described in appendix F of this section; and (3) Cadmium in blood (CdB), standardized to liters of whole blood (lab).” What urine sampling issues can be expected to affect accuracy for the detection of cadmium exposures? Answer: Standard medical practice specifies that when specific gravity is low (for example, less than 1.008), urine samples are too dilute for accurate laboratory analysis.