• Upload
[…] Page 42: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and Health … · 2019. 7. 17. · ABSTRACT -1 . U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. Occupational Safety and Health Administration . DIRECTIVE NUMBER:

B-5

1910.1028(a)(2). Specific attention is called to 29 CFR 1910.1028(a)(3), which excludes the cleaning and repair of barges and tankers that have contained benzene from 29 CFR 1910.1028(e)(1), 1910.1028(e)(6), and 1910.1028(f), and requires establishing engineering and work practice controls that keep exposures below 10 parts per million (ppm). Question 13: 29 CFR 1915.14(a)(1)(iv) Hot work requiring testing by a Marine Chemist or Coast Guard authorized person states, “The employer shall ensure that hot work is not performed in or on any of the following confined and enclosed spaces and other dangerous atmospheres, boundaries or spaces or pipelines until the work area has been tested and certified by a Marine Chemist or a U.S. Coast Guard authorized person as “safe for hot work.” Is there ever a circumstance where the shipyard competent person can certify a space as “safe for hot work?”