• Upload
[…] Are commercial or cabinet-type first-aid kits acceptable for compliance with 29 CFR 1915.87(d)(3) and (4)? Answer: Items such as scissors, tweezers, tubes of ointment, or adhesive tape need not be individually wrapped, sealed, or disposed of after a single application. Individual packaging and sealing should be required only for those items that must be kept sterile in a first-aid kit as recommended by a consulting physician. Commercial or cabinet-type first-aid kits, as well as unit-type first-aid kits, meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1915.87(d). Question 29: Section 1915.111(a) states, “All gear and equipment provided by the employer for rigging and materials handling shall be inspected before each shift and when necessary, at intervals during its use to ensure that it is safe. Defective gear shall be removed and repaired or replaced before further use.” When conducting a visual inspection of a sheave on a crane or derrick, how is this done and what needs to be looked at? Should the wire rope also be looked at during the visual inspection of the sheaves? When should a sheave be replaced?