• Upload
[…] A sheave with excessive component wear must be replaced or reconditioned when the wire rope is replaced. Question 30: 29 CFR 1915.112(b)(4) states, “Wire rope shall not be secured by knots.” Is it ever acceptable in shipyard employment to secure a wire rope by the use of knots? Answer: No. Securing a wire rope by the use of knots is strictly prohibited in shipyard employment. Question 31: What are the certification requirements for cranes located in a shipyard, both floating and shore-based? Answer: As stated in 29 CFR 1915.115(a)(1), “Derricks and cranes which are part of, or regularly placed aboard barges, other vessels, or on the wingwalls of floating drydocks, and are used to transfer materials or equipment from or to a vessel or drydock, shall be tested and certificated in accordance with the standards provided in 29 CFR Part 1919 by persons accredited for the purpose.” Consequently, all shipyard floating derricks and cranes that service a vessel or drydock are subject to certification under 29 CFR 1915.115(a)(1).