• Upload
[…] The Hansen® 600- and 700-Series QD couplings are in compliance with OSHA standards when properly installed for use. Proper installation includes having the female coupling end on the gas supply side and the female sleeve rotated so that the coupling cannot be disconnected by means of a straight pull. Question 21: Are employees required to use fall protection while erecting, dismantling, or making alterations to scaffolds in excess of five feet in height in ship repairing or shipbuilding operations? Answer: Yes. According to 29 CFR 1915.71(b)(7), “No scaffold shall be erected, moved, dismantled or altered except under the supervision of competent persons.” Therefore, a competent person must be capable of recognizing and evaluating an employee’s exposure to the hazards involved and be capable of specifying when and how protective measures must be taken to protect against a fall.