• Upload
[…] The temporary employment agency must ensure that the required medical surveillance or evaluation records are maintained in accordance with appropriate OSHA standards.

As for the recordkeeping requirements, shipyards that use employees from temporary employment agencies are responsible for recording those employees’ occupational injuries and illnesses when the shipyard provides day-to-day supervision. Otherwise, the temporary employment agency is responsible for maintaining the log of work-related injuries and illnesses. Question 50: 29 CFR 1926.30 Shipbuilding and ship repairing, paragraph (a), states, “Shipbuilding, ship repairing, alteration, and maintenance performed on ships under government contract, except naval ship construction, is work subject to the Act.” I am an employer who only does work on Navy vessels; therefore, am I exempt from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards (i.e., 29 CFR Part 1910, general industry standards and 29 CFR Part 1915, shipyard employment standards)?