• Upload
[…] Question 41: Has OSHA provided any interpretations related to the 29 CFR Part 1915 – Fire Protection in Shipyard Employment; Final Rule, other than Question #40 of this instruction? Answer: Yes. In addition to Question 40 above, additional interpretations related to shipyard fire protection are provided in Appendix C of this instruction, Fire Protection in Shipyard Employment (29 CFR Part 1915, Subpart P). Question 42: 29 CFR 1915.1001(a) Scope and application states, “This section regulates asbestos exposure in all shipyard employment work as defined in 29 CFR Part 1915.” What guidance is available for OSHA compliance officers and industry employers to assist with the application and enforcement of this standard?