• Upload
[…] Instead, the 29 CFR Part 1915 standards require that levels of flammable and combustible vapors be maintained within 10% of the respective substance’s LEL. The 29 CFR 1926.57 standards for construction do not apply to shipyard employment activities. It is the employer’s responsibility to evaluate the spray finishing operation and determine that the appropriate hazard classification (such as Class I or Class II) is used, as well as to ensure that appropriate equipment that is approved for the specific location is used. Question 19: 29 CFR 1915.34(a)(2) Mechanical paint removers states, “All portable rotating tools used for the removal of paints, preservatives, rusts or other coatings shall be adequately guarded to protect both the operator and nearby workers from flying missiles.” Does this regulation apply to disc sanders? Answer: A shipyard employer using portable disc sanders for paint, preservative, rust, or other coatings removal would have to guard the operation. This could be accomplished by guarding either the sander or the complete operation.