• Upload
[…] Question 19: 29 CFR 1915.34(a)(2) Mechanical paint removers states, “All portable rotating tools used for the removal of paints, preservatives, rusts or other coatings shall be adequately guarded to protect both the operator and nearby workers from flying missiles.” Does this regulation apply to disc sanders? Answer: A shipyard employer using portable disc sanders for paint, preservative, rust, or other coatings removal would have to guard the operation. This could be accomplished by guarding either the sander or the complete operation. Question 20: 29 CFR 1915.55(f)(5) Gas cutting and welding states, “Hose couplings shall be of the type that cannot be unlocked or disconnected by means of a straight pull without rotary motion.” Do Hansen® Quick Disconnect (QD) Coupling Sets provide protection that is at least equivalent to that provided by the use of coupling sets that comply with paragraph (f)(5) of 29 CFR 1915.55? Answer: OSHA is generally precluded from approving or endorsing specific products.