• Upload
[…] When magazine-fed tools are inspected, the tool is not considered loaded until the magazine feeds an explosive powder load into the

Page 48: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and Health … · 2019. 7. 17. · ABSTRACT -1 . U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. Occupational Safety and Health Administration . DIRECTIVE NUMBER:

B-11

tool. A magazine-fed powder-actuated fastening tool is considered safe for inspection when the tool is not loaded, and the magazine is not attached to the tool or has been verified to be empty. Question 35: 29 CFR 1915.158(a)(1) Personal flotation devices (PFDs) states, “PFDs (life preservers, life jackets, and work vests) worn by each affected employee shall be United States Coast Guard (USCG) approved pursuant to 46 CFR Part 160 (Type I, II, III, or V PFD) and marked for use as a work vest, for commercial use, or for use on vessels.” Can a Type V hybrid life belt, which is equivalent to a Type III PFD, meet the requirements of the standard? Answer: All hybrid PFDs that are approved by the U.S. Coast Guard have specific restrictions with respect to their approved use.