• Upload
[…] What are OSHA’s requirements for “stack or scaling ladders?” Answer: By definition, stack or scaling ladders are portable ladders. Therefore, stack or scaling ladders would have to comply with all the requirements for portable ladders, including 29 CFR 1915.72(a)(3), and be lashed, blocked, or otherwise secured to prevent their being displaced. Question 26: What is the history of “U” bar guards, and can they be used to temporarily guard flush manholes opened during shipbuilding or ship repair operations? Answer: According to 29 CFR 1915.73(b), “When employees are working in the vicinity of flush manholes and other small openings of comparable size in the deck and other working surfaces, such openings shall be suitably covered or guarded to a height of not less than 30 inches, except where the use of such guards is made impractical by the work actually in progress.” The “U” bar guard has been widely used throughout the ship repair and shipbuilding industry since the early 1960s as an accepted and suitable method for guarding open flush manholes when permanent guards would be impractical or when the use of a permanent guard would in itself constitute or