• Upload
[…] B-8

Question 24: Does placing a broken ladder back into service after making repairs meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1915.72(a)(1)? Answer: If repairs restore the ladder to a condition meeting its original design criteria, then it may be returned to use in shipyard employment. Such work may be performed by the original manufacturer or any other qualified repair activity, including the maintenance department of the shipyard. It is the responsibility of the employer to demonstrate that the ladder was repaired so that it meets the original design criteria. Question 25: 29 CFR 1915.72 Ladders, paragraph (a)(3), states, “Portable ladders shall be lashed, blocked, or otherwise secured to prevent their being displaced.” What are OSHA’s requirements for “stack or scaling ladders?” Answer: By definition, stack or scaling ladders are portable ladders.