• Upload
[…] However, in general land-side areas, such as corridors, exits, stairs, and walkways frequented by employees, the minimum lighting requirement of 5 foot-candles must be met. Question 2: What is the minimum lighting requirement for land-side outdoor work areas such as access areas for vessel sections or work areas adjacent to ships or on platens or barges?

Answer: Table F-1 in 29 CFR 1915.82 requires illumination of 10 lumens for “land-side work areas such as machine shops, electrical equipment rooms, carpenter shops, lofts, tool rooms, warehouses, and outdoor work areas.” Other land-side areas require lesser illumination.