• Upload
[…] Moreover, situations regularly occur that require compliance with both standards at the same time. Requiring a single employer to implement two confined space entry procedures at the same site simultaneously can lead to confusion, inadvertent errors, and possibly reduced employee safety. Therefore, an “uninspected” vessel employer may be allowed to comply with 29 CFR Part 1915 requirements for all confined space work aboard the vessel. Any violation of an applicable 29 CFR 1910.146 requirement would be treated as a de minimis violation and not cited. Question 6: 29 CFR 1915.11 Scope, application, and definitions applicable to this subpart states, “This subpart applies to work in confined and enclosed spaces and other dangerous atmospheres in shipyard employment, including vessels, vessel sections, and on land-side operations regardless of geographic location.” Does 29 CFR Part 1915, Subpart B, apply to grain facility employees who enter wing, bow, and/or stern tanks to perform repairs or other maintenance work, even if those employees were originally engaged in loading the barge?