• Upload
[…] The approval of the scaffold manufacturer should be obtained prior to allowing a lifeline to be secured to the scaffold frame. Question 22: Are welded frame scaffolding systems that utilize crossbracing as a midrail or a toprail acceptable for use in shipyard employment? Answer: Yes. Employers will be considered to be in compliance with shipyard guarding requirements if they use metal frame scaffolding that meets the requirements of 29 CFR 1926.451(g)(4)(xv), which states, “Crossbracing is acceptable in place of a midrail when the crossing point of two braces is between 20 inches and 30 inches above the work platform or as a toprail when the crossing point of two braces is between 38 inches and 48 inches above the work platform. The end points at each upright shall be no more than 48 inches (1.3 m) apart.” Question 23: 29 CFR 1915.71(j)(2) Scaffolds or staging states, “When used with rigid supports, taut wire or fiber rope of adequate strength may be used.” What is the definition of “taut” as used in the standard?