• Upload
[…] As part of the final rule, 29 CFR 1915.89(a)(2)(i)(A) and (B) state that the control of hazardous energy (lockout/tags-plus) applies to “any land-side facility” and “on any vessel or vessel section.” Explanation of the standard is discussed in the preamble on page 24624 of the Federal Register, as well as outlined in Appendix D of this directive. Question 9: Is the application of OSHA’s shipyard standards limited by the definition of employer and employee? Answer: See Enforcement Programs, paragraph XV.C.2, of this instruction. Question 10: 29 CFR 1915.2(b) Scope and application states, “This part does not apply to matters under the control of the United States Coast Guard ... including, but not restricted to, the master, ship’s officers, crew members, design, construction and maintenance of the vessel, its gear and equipment.” Does the scope and application of 29 CFR 1915.2(b) limit OSHA’s authority in shipyard employment?

Answer: See Enforcement Programs, paragraph XV.C.2 on the limitations under 29 CFR Part 1915 on issuing citations when the exposed employees are crew members.