• Upload
[…] Thus, if an employee walks into a work area to collect a tool, to inspect work, or to conduct other business within the work area, the employer need not cordon off the area simply because the employee walked in.

Page 100: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and Health … · 2019. 7. 17. · ABSTRACT -1 . U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR. Occupational Safety and Health Administration . DIRECTIVE NUMBER:

E-5

Question 4: What part of a work area would be considered a walkway and need to be cordoned off to comply with 29 CFR 1915.81(b)(2)?

Answer: Section 1915.81(b)(2) states, “While a walkway or part of a walkway is being used as a working surface, the employer shall cordon off that portion to prevent it from being used as a walkway.”

A walkway is defined at 1915.80(35) as, “Any surface, whether vertical, slanted, or horizontal, on which employees walk, including areas that employees pass through, to perform their job tasks.