• Upload
[…] Is it OSHA’s intent to require shipyards to cordon off walkways whenever that walkway is being used as a working surface, or only when associated tools, material, equipment, and associated work will not prevent injury to employees? In addition, can a portion of passageway be cordoned off? For example if a hazard did exist solely due to equipment, tools, or material occupying half of a passageway, could that half be cordoned off allowing employees to transit in the other half?

Answer: Section 1915.81(b)(2) states, “While a walkway or part of a walkway is being used as a working surface, the employer shall cordon off that portion to prevent it from being used as a walkway.” Walkways are defined as “any surface, …, employees walk, including areas that employees pass through…” The area of the work only has to be cordoned off.