violations under Section 806 in order to be protected.

Review of the origin of the "definitive and specific" test demonstrates that it was never intended to

articulate a legal standard for the requisite particularity of a SOX whistleblower disclosure. The Sixth

Circuit initially formulated the "definitively and

[Page 40]

specifically" test in American Nuclear Res., Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Labor, 134 F.3d 1292 (6th Cir. 1998), as

an aid in interpreting the broadly worded whistleblower protection provision of the Energy

Reorganization Act (ERA) found at 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(a)(1)(F) (West 2003 & Supp. 2010). Subsection

(F) protects employees who assist or participate in "a proceeding . . . or any other action to carry out the

purposes of this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended."46

Because the phrase "any other

action to carry out the purposes of this chapter" found in subsection (F) is not defined, the Sixth Circuit

construed the language as requiring that an employee's actions, to be protected, implicate safety

"definitively and specifically."