Halloum v. Intel Corp., ARB No. 04-068, ALJ No. 2003-SOX-007 (ARB Jan. 31, 2006).

54 See, e.g., Vodopia v. Koninklijke Philips Elecs., N.V., 398 Fed. Appx. 659, 2010 WL 4186469 (2d Cir.

2010); Lewandowski v. Viacom, Inc., ARB No. 08-026, ALJ No. 2007-SOX-088, slip op at 9 (ARB Oct.

30, 2009); Neuer, ARB No. 07-036, slip op. at 5.

55 Noting that the statement in Livingston was dicta, the Fourth Circuit in Welch declined to address the

question given is irrelevance to the court's disposition in that case. 536 F.3d at 276 n.3.

56 See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343 (both applying to "[w]hoever, having devised or intending to devise any

scheme or artifice to defraud"); id. § 1344 (applying to "[w]hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to

execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to defraud a financial institution . . .").

57 Further persuasive authority is found in the district court's analysis in Reyna v. Conagra Foods, Inc.,

506 F. Supp. 2d 1363 (M.D. Ga. 2007). Having applied the "rule of last antecedent" to reach the same