Rec.

S7418-01, S7420 (daily ed. July 26, 2002); see, e.g., Van Asdale, 577 F.3d at 1002.

The use of the words "definitively and specifically" in whistleblower retaliation cases can be traced back

to cases arising under the Energy Reorganization Act, 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851 (ERA). The ERA protects

specific activities including notifying one's employer of an alleged violation of the ERA or the Atomic

Energy Act (AEA), refusing to engage in activities prohibited under the AEA, or testifying before

Congress regarding any provision of the ERA or the AEA. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(a)(1)(A)-(D). In

addition, the ERA includes a catch-all provision that protects employees who, among other things, assist

or participate in "a proceeding ?or any other action [designed] to carry out the purposes of this chapter or

the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended." 42 U.S.C.A. § 5851(a)(1)(F).

The ERA does not define the phrase "any other action to carry out the purposes of this chapter" as set

forth in subsection (F). Consequently, the courts construed the phrase as requiring, in light of the ERA's