C.F.R. § 18.40, should Respondent upon remand so move, after taking into consideration the evidence

presented by Complainants in opposition to Respondent's motion.

II. Requirements for establishing SOX protected activity

A. A Complainant Need Only Express a "Reasonable Belief" of a Violation to Engage in a SOX-

Protected Activity

Essential to any finding of protected whistleblower activity under Sarbanes-Oxley is the determination

that the employee's belief that his employer was engaged in activity in violation of SOX was reasonable.

For conduct to be protected under 18 U.S.C.A. § 1514A(a) (Section 806), the plain language of the statute

requires that the employee "provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in

an investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of"

the criminal fraud provisions listed under Section 806, securities regulations, or federal laws relating to

shareholder fraud (emphasis added). The Act does not define "reasonable belief," but the legislative

ARB No. 07-123 Sylvester v.