shareholders' interests, [and that Complainants] followed Respondent's management statements,

memoranda, and training as to what constituted protected activity." D. & O. at 6.

43 Indeed, Section 806 lends itself to no other construction given the nature of the law referenced

thereunder. For example, the criminal fraud provisions (18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343, 1344) merely require a

scheme to violate those laws rather than a completed violation. See Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 25

(1999). Similarly, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) prohibits "any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance" in

connection with the purchase or sale of securities; and 17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5 declares it unlawful "[t]o

employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud," or "[t]o engage in any act, practice, or course of

business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person in connection with the

purchase or sale of any security."

44 Construing Section 806 of SOX accordingly is consistent with ARB and court authority construing

similar whistleblower protection provisions. See, e.g., Melendez v. Exxon Chems. Ams., ARB No. 96-051,

ALJ No. 1993-ERA-006 (ARB July 14, 2000); Crosby v.