Feliciano,

2008 WL 5101642 (use of illegally obtained database to solicit business constituted prohibited wire fraud

within meaning of SOX provision irrespective of any impact upon investors or shareholders).

In examining the SOX's language, it is clear that a complainant may be afforded protection for

complaining about infractions that do not relate to shareholder fraud. On their face, mail fraud, fraud by

wire, radio, or television, and bank fraud are not limited to frauds against shareholders. See, e.g., 18

U.S.C.A. § 1344 ("Whoever knowingly

[Page 21]

executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution . . . .").

When an entity engages in mail fraud, wire fraud, or any of the six enumerated categories of violations set

forth in Section 806, it does not necessarily engage in immediate shareholder fraud. Instead, the violation