• Upload
[…] 83 The current version is codified at 18 U.S.C. § § 3141-56. The District of Columbia bail statute is significantly similar to the federal statute, and, like the federal statute, is often cited as a model release and detention template.

Page 39: U.S. Department of Justice National Institute of Correctionsclebp.org/images/2014-11-05_final_nic_money_as_a_stakeholder_sep… · September 2014 . Robert M. Brown, Jr. Acting Director

Chapter 3. “Bail” (Release) and “No Bail” (Detention)

Under the Federal Statute Section 3141 of Title 18 U.S.C. provides that, “A judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person . . . before whom an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this chapter.”84 This foundational release or detain mandate is effectuated through Section 3142, which requires the judge to order that the defendant be either: (1) released on personal recognizance or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond; (2) released on a condition or combination of conditions;