* * * *

(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing;

143 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 43, NO. 50, DECEMBER 10, 2009

Page 144: U.S. Customs and Border Protectiontableware or kitchenware, or in subheading 3924.90, HTSUS, as other house-hold articles of plastics. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS

In cases where §102.11(a) or (b) do not apply we must also consider theapplicability of 19 C.F.R. §102.19 which provides, in relevant part:

NAFTA preference override.

(a) Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of thissection, if a good which is originating within the meaning of §181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or(b) or § 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, thecountry of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country inwhich that good underwent production other than minor pro-cessing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 ofthis chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

As demonstrated above, §102.11(a) and (b) do not apply and the system isoriginating within the meaning of §181.1(q) because the system qualifies forNAFTA under General Note 12.9 Therefore, the country of origin of thesystem is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent productionother than minor processing.10 In this case, the country of origin is Mexicobecause it is the last country where the system underwent production thatwas beyond minor processing.