(9) Repairs and alterations, washing, laundering, or sterilizing.

144 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 43, NO. 50, DECEMBER 10, 2009

Page 145: U.S. Customs and Border Protectiontableware or kitchenware, or in subheading 3924.90, HTSUS, as other house-hold articles of plastics. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS

Merchandise Processing Fee

19 U.S.C. §58c(a) provides the statutory authority for certain customsservices which states in relevant part that:

(a) Schedule of feesIn addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Secretary ofthe Treasury shall charge and collect the following fees for theprovision of customs services in connection with the following:* * * * *(9)(A) For the processing of merchandise that is formally

entered or released during any fiscal year, a fee in anamount equal to 0.21 percent ad valorem, unlessadjusted under subparagraph (B).

However, 19 U.S.C. §58c(b)(10)(B) provides that:

For goods qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 3332 ofthis title, the fee under subsection (a)(9) or (10)—

* * * *