For several years, the Nails test wasapplicable only to investigations because, as explained, the A-T com-parison methodology was used in administrative reviews by default.

On February 14, 2012, Commerce announced that the A-A method-ology (without zeroing) would be the new default comparison meth-

2 The transaction-to-transaction methodology also is listed as a preferred methodology, butCommerce, for practical reasons, rarely employs this methodology. See 19 C.F.R. §351.414(c)(2) (2014) (“The Secretary will use the transaction-to-transaction method only inunusual situations, such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise and themerchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar or is custom-made.”)3 The Nails test gets its name from the proceedings in which the test was first used.