7 Further citations to Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 2009 edition.

26 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 50, NO. 30, JULY 27, 2016

Page 7: U.S. Court of International Trade...Loren Misha Preheim, Senior Trial Counsel, Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice, of Washington, DC, argued for

merce to investigate all timely raised allegations. This regulatoryprovision must be read together with 19 C.F.R. § 351.311(b) whichobligates Commerce to investigate potentially countervailable subsi-dies first alleged during a proceeding if it “concludes that sufficienttime remains before the scheduled date for the final determination.”19 C.F.R. § 351.311(b). Commerce has discretion under the regulationto determine whether “sufficient time remains” in a proceeding toinvestigate new subsidy allegations.8 Id.