An interested party may submit new subsidy allegationsduring the course of the investigation no later than “40 days beforethe scheduled date of the preliminary determination.” 19 C.F.R. §351.301(d)(4)(i)(A). Commerce shall initiate an investigation wherean interested party “alleges the elements necessary” along with “in-formation reasonably available to the petitioner supporting thoseallegations.” 19 U.S.C. § 1671a(b)(1). Commerce investigates allegedsubsidies meeting such requirements “if [it] concludes that sufficienttime remains before the scheduled date for the final determination.”19 C.F.R. § 351.311(b). Should Commerce find that insufficient timeremains, it “defer[s] consideration of the newly discovered practice,subsidy, or subsidy program until a subsequent administrative re-view, if any.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.311(c).

On July 30, 2009, Petitioners timely submitted new subsidy alle-gations. Commerce initiated investigations into nine of the allegedsubsidies.