See U.S. SteelMot. 13–19. Defendant responds that Commerce’s allocation of sub-sidies received by Changbao and TPCO is reasonable and in accor-dance with law. See Def. Resp. 99–105.

In general, Commerce “calculate[s] an ad valorem subsidy rate bydividing the amount of the benefit allocated to the period of investi-gation . . . by the sales value during the same period of the product orproducts to which [Commerce] attributes the subsidy.” 19 C.F.R. §351.525(a). Commerce ordinarily divides the subsidies received by acompany only by the sales of that company, even if there is cross-ownership between corporations.33 See 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(i).

33 Commerce’s regulations provide that “[c]ross-ownership exists between two or morecorporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the othercorporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets.” 19 C.F.R. §351.525(6)(vi).

48 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 50, NO. 30, JULY 27, 2016

Page 29: U.S. Court of International Trade...Loren Misha Preheim, Senior Trial Counsel, Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice, of Washington, DC, argued for