• Upload
[…] 48 hours, so that visible emissions are eliminated; (3) Document in writing the results of the inspections, adjustments and/or

repairs to the boiler; and (4) After 48 hours, if the required adjustments and/or repairs had not

eliminated the visible emissions, perform Method 9 observations once daily for 18 minutes until corrective actions have eliminated the visible emissions.

[Reference: COMAR 26.11.03.06C ].

B. Control of Sulfur Oxide Emissions §60.46c – Emission monitoring for sulfur dioxide. “(e) The monitoring requirements of paragraphs (a) and (d) of this section shall not apply to affected facilities subject to §60.42c(h) (1), (2), or (3) where the owner or operator of the affected facility seeks to demonstrate compliance with the SO2 standards based on fuel supplier certification, as described under §60.48c(f)(1), (2) or (3), as applicable.”

C. Control of Nitrogen Oxide Emissions The Permittee shall optimize combustion based on the annual combustion analysis. [Reference: COMAR 26.11.09.08E(2)]

3.4 Record Keeping Requirements : NOTE: All records must be maintained for a period of 5 years. [Reference: COMAR 26.11.03.06.C (5)(g)].