• Upload
[…] U.S. ARMY GARRISON ABERDEEN PROVING GROUND ABERDEEN AREA

PERMIT NO. 24-025-0081 PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

Page 26 of 76

The Federal New Source Performance Standards (NSPS) for Small Industrial-Commercial-Institutional Steam Generating Units with a heat input capacity less than 100 million Btu/hour but greater than 10 million Btu/hour for which construction began after June 9, 1989, 40 CFR 60, Subpart Dc , which contains the following: §60.43c – “(c) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8 of this part, whichever date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts coal, wood, or oil and has a heat input capacity of 8.7 MW (30 million Btu/hr) or greater shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected facility any gases that exhibit greater than 20 percent opacity (6-minute average), except for one 6-minute period per hour of not more than 27 percent opacity. (d) The PM and opacity standards under this section apply at all times, except during periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction.”

Note: Compliance with the “No Visible Emissions” requirement of COMAR 26.11.09.05A(2) will be used to show compliance with this NSPS standard.