U.S. Army, Appellant
[…] examination of the DNA expert harmless beyond a reasonable

doubt.

Moreover, after closing arguments, the military judge

instructed the members as follows:

Lastly, the burden of proof to establish the guilt of the accused beyond a reasonable doubt is on the government. The burden never shifts to the accused to establish his innocence or to disprove

Page 23: U.S. Army, Appellant

United States v. Mason, No. 03-0259/AR

23

those facts which are necessary to establish each element of any particular offense.

(Emphasis added.) See Article 51(c)(4), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §

851(c)(4) (2000)(requiring the military judge to instruct the

members “that the burden of proof to establish the guilt of the

accused beyond a reasonable doubt is upon the United States”);

United States v. Clay, 1 C.M.A. 74, 80, 1 C.M.R. 74, 80

(1951)(defining the importance of instructing the members on the

proper burden of proof). These instructions followed trial

counsel’s own reiteration of the burden of proof during closing