Upper Occoquan Sewage Authority v. Blake Cons
[…] fact provides for interest on the principal sum awarded and

fixes the period at which the interest commences, such interest

consists of only “pre-judgment interest.”

The provisions of Code § 8.01-382 do not include the terms

“pre-judgment interest” or “post-judgment interest.” Instead,

the statute addresses two scenarios with regard to the accrual

of interest on a jury verdict or judgment of a trial court, when

the trier of fact elects to provide for interest on any

44

principal sum awarded and when it chooses not to do so. The

first two sentences of Code § 8.01-382 address the initial

circumstance, and the third sentence pertains to the latter.

The first sentence of Code § 8.01-382 allows a jury or a

court, sitting without a jury, to “provide for interest on any

principal sum awarded . . . and [to] fix the period at which the

interest shall commence.” Contrary to the labels used by the

majority, such interest is not just “pre-judgment interest” that

ceases to accrue on the date of the jury verdict or court’s

judgment. The time which the trier of fact may fix for interest

to commence is not limited by the statute and thus may be