Upper Occoquan Sewage Authority v. Blake Cons
[…] UOSA asserts that

this was a lump sum award made by the jury in the November 6,

2003 verdict and, thus, the court could not award additional

25

pre-judgment interest for the period during which execution on

the judgment was suspended. UOSA further contends that because

the January 15, 2004 order was interlocutory and not subject to

appeal, neither could post-judgment interest begin to accrue on

the compensatory damages until the suspension of the judgment

was lifted by the final order on June 27, 2005.

In support of these contentions, UOSA relies on Code

§ 8.01-382,7 which in relevant part provides:

In any action at law or suit in equity, the verdict of the jury, or if no jury the judgment or decree of the court, may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence. The judgment or decree entered shall provide for such interest until such principal sum be paid. If a judgment or decree be rendered which does not provide for interest, the judgment or decree awarded or jury verdict shall bear interest at the judgment rate of interest as provided for in § 6.1-330.54 from its date of entry or from the date that the jury verdict was rendered. The Joint Venture responds that the interest which the

circuit court imposed on the compensatory damages awarded in the

First Trial for the period between November 6, 2003 and June 27,

2005 is properly characterized as “post-judgment interest” and