Upper Occoquan Sewage Authority v. Blake Cons
[…] under Code § 2.2-4352, the rate of interest awarded by the jury.

UOSA responds that the 1% monthly rate of interest cannot be

31

applied as post-judgment interest on the compensatory damages

for the various breaches of the December 1996 contract. UOSA

maintains that this is so because the contract contained no

provision for interest, the 1% monthly rate was established by

the Prompt Payment Act, and the jury’s verdict applied that rate

only for pre-judgment interest. Accordingly, UOSA contends that

the circuit court should have looked to the third sentence of

Code § 8.01-382 and applied “the judgment rate of interest as

provided for in § 6.1-330.54” in effect on the date of the final

order.

UOSA’s contention is in error for two reasons. First, the

Joint Venture’s right to seek interest of up to 1% per month

under the Prompt Payment Act, while not recited as a term in the

December 1996 contract, was a term to be implied in the contract