Upper Occoquan Sewage Authority v. Blake Cons
[…] interest due on and after that date. UOSA also continued to

contest the award of post-judgment interest on the awards of

pre-judgment interest in both the First Trial and the Second

Trial.

On August 8, 2006, the circuit court issued a further

opinion letter in which it disagreed with the Joint Venture that

the court had improperly applied the statutory rate of interest

to the compensatory damages awarded in the First Trial instead

of the Prompt Payment Act rate of 1% per month. In reaching

this conclusion, the court relied upon Code § 8.01-382 for the

proposition that unless otherwise provided for in the order, a

judgment “shall bear interest at the judgment rate of interest

16

as provided for in [Code] § 6.1-330.54 from its date of entry or

from the date that the jury verdict was rendered.”

The circuit court agreed, however, that it should have

applied the 9% annual rate of interest, the rate effective on

January 15, 2004, to both the compensatory damages and the pre-

judgment interest awarded in the First Trial. The court further