Upper Occoquan Sewage Authority v. Blake Cons
[…] of the court, the interest that accrues before the date of the

jury verdict or court’s judgment is commonly referred to as

“pre-judgment interest,” and the interest accruing after that

date is commonly denominated as “post-judgment interest.”

However, the trier of fact could fix the commencement of the

running of interest, including the rate of interest, at or after

judgment, which would also commonly be referred to as “post-

45

judgment interest,” but under the plain terms of Code § 8.01-382

would not be controlled by Code § 6.1-330.54.

The third sentence of Code § 8.01-382 addresses the

situation when a jury or a court, sitting without a jury, elects

not to provide for any interest on the principal sum awarded.

It directs that, when “a judgment or decree be rendered which

does not provide for interest, the judgment or decree awarded or

jury verdict shall bear interest at the judgment rate of

interest as provided for in § 6.1-330.54 from its date of entry

or from the date that the jury verdict was rendered.” Code

§ 8.01-382. In other words, when a jury or court does not

provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, the judgment,

as a matter of law, will nevertheless bear interest at the rate

set forth in Code § 6.1-330.54 from the date of either the jury