11. The Model Penal Code refers to "harm or evil" rather than to "injury." Model PenalCode § 3.02(1)(a). But see Robinson, supra note 5, § 124 n.51 (identifying and criticizingfive states where justification is limited to prevention of physical harm).

15 N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05(2); see also Model Penal Code § 3.02(2); cf. George P.Fletcher, Rethinking Criminal Law 796-98 (2d ed. 2000) (criticizing blamelessness require-ment); Robinson, supra note 6, at 292-94 (arguing that prior fault should not bar justifica-tion defense).

16 N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05(2); see also Model Penal Code § 3.02.17 N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05(2) (requiring that desirability of preventing threatened

injury "clearly outweigh[s] the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented bythe statute" that defendant violated); see also Model Penal Code § 3.02(1)(a) ("[TJhe harmor evil sought to be avoided by [the defendant's] conduct [must be] greater than thatsought to be prevented by the law defining the offense charged .... ").