Updated September 22, 2004 - Federation of American Scientists
[…] (C) clandestine intelligence activities by an intelligence service or networkof a foreign power or by an agent of a foreign power.82

Such coordination does not preclude certification required under 50 U.S.C. §1823(a)(7) or entry of an order under 50 U.S.C. § 1824.83

CRS-46

84 See fn. 72, supra, and accompanying text.85 This section was added in 1994 as Title III, Section 307 of P.L. 95-511, by P.L. 103-359,Title VIII, § 807(a)(3), 108 Stat. 3452. If a fine were to be imposed under the general fineprovisions 18 U.S.C. § 3571, rather than under the offense provision, the maximum finewould be $250,000 for an individual. 86 For definitions, see fn. 21, supra.87 50 U.S.C. § 1828. Actual damages are defined to be "not less than liquidated damages of$1,000 or $100 per day for each violation, whichever is greater." 50 U.S.C. § 1828(1).