Updated September 22, 2004 - Federation of American Scientists
[…] S. Rept. 105-185, at 28 (May 7, 1998). Theprovision creating on pen registers and trap and trace devices in foreign intelligence andinternational terrorism investigations, Sec. 601 of the bill as passed, was among thoseincluded in the conference version of H.R. 3694 which was passed in lieu of S. 2052. H.Conference Rept. 105-80, at 32 (October 5, 1998).95 Under 50 U.S.C. § 1842(d)(2)(A), such an order

(continued...)

trap and trace device sought in the application. It must also include a certification bythe applicant "that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoinginvestigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligenceactivities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conductedsolely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to theConstitution."93

Under 50 U.S.C. § 1842, as amended by P.L. 107-56, pen registers and trap andtrace devices may now be installed and used not only to track telephone calls, but alsoother forms of electronic communication such as e-mail.