Updated June 10, 2004
[…] Section 215 (access to records and other items under the ForeignIntelligence Surveillance Act).

FISA originally authorized a FISA court order (in a terrorism investigation oran effort to gather foreign intelligence information) for FBI access to the businessrecords of hotels, motels, car and truck rental agencies, and storage rental facilities,50 U.S.C. 1862 (2000 ed.). An application for such an order had to assert that therewere “specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whomthe records pertain [was] a foreign or an agent of a foreign power,” 50 U.S.C.1862(b)(2)(2000 ed.).