(§ 57176.) If no election is required to be held, the LAFCO Executive Officer must still execute a certificate of completion and make the requisite filings. (§ 57200.)

Notwithstanding the above, if a change of organization only consists of a single dissolution that is “consistent with a prior action of the commission pursuant to Sections 56378, 56425, or 56430,”14 and the dissolution is “initiated by the district board,” then LAFCO may “immediately approve and order the dissolution without an election or protest proceedingspursuant to this part.” (§ 57077.1(c)(1).)15 Alternatively, if a single dissolution is initiated by an affected local agency and if that single dissolution is “consistent with a prior action of the commission pursuant to Sections 56378, 56425, or 56430,” then commission may” order the dissolution without an election after “holding at least one noticed public hearing, and after conducting protest proceedings in accordance with this part.” (§ 57077.1(c)(2).)