At least 21 days before adopting the resolution, however, the district may give mailed notice to LAFCO and any affected districts and counties. (§ 56654(c).)

12 This section of the Memorandum summarizes the default general conditions applicable to dissolutions, as set out in Section 57450 et seq. Pursuant to Section 57302, these general conditions only apply if LAFCO does not impose any of the specific terms and conditions authorized under Section 56886. In the event LAFCO does impose terms and conditions under Section 56886, Section 57302 states that those terms and conditions become the “exclusive terms and conditions of the change of organization or reorganization and shall control over the general provisions of this part.” The language in Section 57302 conflicts with newly enacted revisions to Section 56886, which specifies that terms and conditions imposed under Section 56886 “shall prevail in the event of a conflict between a specific term and condition authorized [pursuant to Section 56866] and any of the