UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND KEITH T. RAFFERTY, JR. v
[…] His

argument quoted cases applying Rule 2-327(c), which permits the court to “transfer any

action to any other circuit court where the action might have been brought if the transfer

is for the convenience of the parties and witnesses and serves the interests of justice.” By

its very terms, this Rule does not empower the circuit court to transfer a case to another

state. More broadly, however, the circuit court has inherent power to dismiss an action

based on the doctrine of forum non conveniens. Johnson v. G.D. Searle & Co., 314 Md.

521, 527 (1989). CJP § 6-104(a) provides that the circuit court “may stay or dismiss the

action in whole or in part on any conditions it considers just[,]” if it “finds that in the

interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in another forum[.]”

In considering a motion based on the doctrine of forum non conveniens, “[t]he

plaintiffs’ choice of forum is not to be lightly disturbed.” Jones v. Prince George’s

Cnty., 378 Md. 98, 120 (2003) (citing Leung v. Nunes, 354 Md. 217, 224-25 (1999)); see

also Johnson v.