UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND KEITH T. RAFFERTY, JR. v
[…] His failure

to understand the effect of filing an answer does not change the legal effect of that

answer. See Tretick v. Layman, 95 Md. App. 62, 68-69 (1993) (explaining that rules of

procedure apply equally to all parties regardless of their relative level of expertise).

Even if Mr. Rafferty had raised a timely motion to dismiss based on improper

venue, that motion would have been unsuccessful. To determine proper venue, “[t]he

legal sufficiency of the forum selected is determined at the time of filing.” Nodeen v.

Sigurdsson, 408 Md. 167, 178 (2009). CJP § 6-201(a) provides that, in general, “a civil

action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides[.]” In addition, a divorce

-20-

Page 22: UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND KEITH T. RAFFERTY, JR. v

‒ Unreported Opinion ‒

action may be brought in the county “[w]here the plaintiff resides[.]” CJP § 6-202(1).

There is no doubt that Cecil County was the proper venue for the divorce action, because