UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND FRANCISCO GALI v. TITI HADILA …
[…] Gali] in violation of [FL] § 4-506(d)(10).”

We address each of these three arguments in turn.

A. Monthly Emergency Family Maintenance

At the hearing, Ms. Gali sought $5,000.00 per month in emergency family

maintenance. The court ordered Mr. Gali to pay Ms. Gali $6,000.00 per month in

emergency family maintenance to be used for “housing, food, taking care of the kids.” The

court assumed that Ms. Gali would rent a three-bedroom apartment in Montgomery County

so that the children would be proximate to their father.

22

‒Unreported Opinion‒

Pursuant to FL § 4-506(d)(9), a final protective order may “award emergency family

maintenance as necessary to support any person eligible for relief to whom the respondent

has a duty of support.” Emergency family maintenance is defined as:

A monetary award given to or for a person eligible for relief to whom the respondent has a duty of support under this article based on: