UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND FRANCISCO GALI v. TITI HADILA …
[…] Abuse is defined in FL § 4-501(b)(1) as:

(i) an act that causes serious bodily harm; (ii) an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm; (iii) assault in any degree; (iv) rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree; (v) false imprisonment; or (vi) stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article.

FL § 4-506(c)(1).

The legislature anticipated situations such as the present one—in which both parties

have filed petitions for relief from abuse—when it enacted FL § 4-506(c)(3), which

currently provides:

(i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, in cases where both parties file a petition under § 4-504 of this subtitle, the judge may issue mutual protective orders if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that mutual abuse has occurred.

(ii) The judge may issue mutual final protective orders only if the judge makes a detailed finding of fact that:

1. both parties acted primarily as aggressors; and 2. neither party acted primarily in self-defense.

(Emphasis added).

Mr. Gali argues that the “trial court made the clearly erroneous determination that

[Ms. Gali] acted primarily in self-defense.” He argues that this “determination is not

15

‒Unreported Opinion‒