• Upload
[…] (1) cannot be located upon the exercise of due dili-gence;

(2) has been transferred or sold to, or depositedwith, a third party;

(3) has been placed beyond the jurisdiction of thecourt;

(4) has been substantially diminished in value; or

(5) has been commingled with other propertywhich cannot be divided without difficulty;

the court shall order the forfeiture of any other property ofthe defendant up to the value of any property described inparagraphs (1) through (5).

21 U.S.C. § 853(p). In money laundering cases, § 982(b)(2) places anarrow limitation on the forfeiture of substitute assets by protectingagainst forfeiture a defendant who "acted merely as an intermediarywho handled but did not retain" the laundered funds, unless the defen-dant conducted "three or more separate transactions involving a totalof $100,000 or more in any twelve month period." 18 U.S.C.§ 982(b)(2).

The Government has not yet moved to amend Gormley’s forfeiturejudgment to forfeit substitute assets. The order that Gormley appealsis an order leaving in place a restraining order under 21 U.S.C.§ 853(e), not an order forfeiting Gormley’s IRA funds. Under