• Upload
[…] UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT

18217

[The R.M.C. 803 session was called to order at 1436,

8 December 2017.]

[Sean Watts, resumed his seat on the witness stand.]

MJ [COL POHL]: Commission is called to order. All

parties are again present, including Mr. Connell.

Mr. Trivett.

MTC [MR. TRIVETT]: Thank you, sir. I'd ask that the feed

from the ELMO be brought up. This time, hopefully it's

legible.

Questions by the Managing Trial Counsel [MR. TRIVETT]:

Q. Are you able to see that, Professor?

A. Yes, sir, I am.

[Military judge conferred with courtroom personnel.]

Q. So 10 U.S.C. 948a is the Military Commission Act

definitions that are applicable to the statute. Do you

understand that to be the case?

A. Now that you've told me that, yes.

Q. "Congress has determined that unprivileged enemy

belligerent means an individual other than a privileged

belligerent who has either, (A), engaged in hostilities

against the United States or its coalition partners; (B), has

purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the

United States or its coalition partners; or (C), was a part of

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT

UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT

18218

al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this

chapter."

I wanted to focus on (C) for a second. You would

agree that Congress intended to indicate an existence of

hostilities between the United States and al Qaeda within this

definition, do you not?

DC [MAJ WILKINSON]: Objection. It's nothing to do with

his expertise.