• Upload
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT

UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT

18219

Q. Correct.

A. The term belligerent is suggestive of that, but I

can't say conclusively just from those two phrases. The other

difficulty is, for a law of war person like me to read this,

unprivileged enemy belligerent is just an unfamiliar term.

It's not a term of the international laws of war. I do see

hostilities in subparagraph (A), an explicit reference to

hostilities there.

Q. Let me call your attention to 10 U.S.C. 948d. It

states, "A military commission under this chapter shall have

jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any

offense made punishable by this chapter. Sections 904 and 906

of this title" ----

MJ [COL POHL]: I think he can read it, Mr. Trivett. Just

ask your question.

Q. So at some point Congress confers jurisdiction,

whether such offense is committed on, before, or after

September 11th, 2001. Do you see that line?

A. Yes, sir. I see the line that says "on or before, on