except wages subject to the provisions of 25-13-614 and retirement benefits. 27

    (3) As provided in 15-1-705, the taxpayer seller has the right to a review of the tax liability prior to any 28

  • Unofficial Draft Copy-RIC-03 As of: 2020/08/26 04:44:17 67th Legislature Drafter: Megan Moore, 406-444-4496 PD 0026

    - 23 - PD 26

    offset by the department. 1

    (4) The department may file a claim for state funds on behalf of the taxpayer seller if a claim is 2

    required before funds are available for offset." 3

    4

    Section 20. Section 15-68-520, MCA, is amended to read: 5

    "15-68-520. Limitations. (1) Except in the case of a person seller that purposely or knowingly, as 6

    those terms are defined in 45-2-101, files a false or fraudulent return violating the provisions of this chapter, a 7

    deficiency may not be assessed or collected with respect to a quarter for which a return is filed unless the 8

    notice of additional tax proposed to be assessed is mailed to or personally served upon the taxpayer seller 9

    within 5 years from the date that the return was filed. For purposes of this section, a return filed before the last 10

    day prescribed for filing is considered to be filed on the last day. 11

    (2) If, before the expiration of the 5-year period prescribed in subsection (1) for assessment of the tax, 12

    the taxpayer seller consents in writing to an assessment after expiration of the 5-year period, a deficiency may 13

    be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the period to which consent was given." 14

    15

    Section 21. Section 15-68-525, MCA, is amended to read: 16

    "15-68-525. Refunds -- interest -- limitations. (1) A claim for a refund or credit as a result of 17