return. 22

    (11) Deficiency assessments are due and payable 30 days from the date of the deficiency 23

    assessment. 24

    (12) Interest allowed for the overpayment of taxes or fees is the same rate as is charged for unpaid or 25

    delinquent taxes. For the purposes of this subsection, interest charged for unpaid or delinquent taxes is the 26

    interest rate determined in subsection (7)(a)(i)." 27

    28

  • Unofficial Draft Copy-RIC-03 As of: 2020/08/26 04:44:17 67th Legislature Drafter: Megan Moore, 406-444-4496 PD 0026

    - 8 - PD 26

    Section 5. Section 15-68-101, MCA, is amended to read: 1

    "15-68-101. Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the 2

    following definitions apply: 3

    (1) (a) "Accommodations" means a building or structure containing individual sleeping rooms or 4

    suites that provides overnight lodging facilities for periods of less than 30 days to the general public for 5

    compensation. 6