69 See id. at 1183 (reasoning that “[t]he motion for summary judgment shall be granted if allthe papers submitted show that there is no triable issue as to any material fact and that themoving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law”).

70 Id.71 See id. at 1184 (holding that “[e]very circuit that has considered the issue has agreed with

our conclusion in Newsham that anti-SLAPP statutes like California’s confer substantive rightsunder Erie”).

72 See id.73 See Abbas v. Foreign Policy Grp., LLC, 783 F.3d 1328, 1332 (D.C. Cir. 2015).74 See id. (citing D.C. Code § 16–5502(a) (establishing that defendant may file a special

motion to dismiss “any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issuesof public interest”)).

75 See id. at 1331-32.76 Id.77 See id. at 1331 (“At the outset, the article ask two questions: ‘Are the sons of the Pales-