• Upload
[…] Over Race-Based Policy, CHRON. OF HIGHER EDUC., Mar. 7, 1997, at A30, available in 1997 WL

    24391283, and a complaint has been filed by the Washington Legal Foundation With the Office for Civil

    Rights alleging that Florida Atlantic University unlawfully sponsors race-based scholarships, see

    Yollander Hardaway, Affirmative Action: Does the Fifth Circuit's Hopwood Ruling Place Affirmative

    Action on Shaky Ground?, 122 EDUC. L. REP. 1089, 1098 (1998).

    61. Enacted as article 1, section 31 of the California Constitution, Proposition 209 provides in

    relevant part: "The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual

    or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public

    employment, public education, or public contracting." CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 31 (a).62. See Gore Says He Will Fight for Affirmative Action, BOSTON GLOBE, July 10, 1999, at A18

    (describing Initiative 200, which passed in Washington state and bans affirmative action programs inpublic education, employment, and contracting).