United States v. Sells Engineering, Inc., 463 U.S. 418 (1983)
[…] This conclusion is mandated by thegeneral purposes and policies of grand jury secrecy, by the limited policy

    reasons why government attorneys are granted access to grand jury materials

    for criminal use, and by the legislative history of Rule 6(e).

    17 The Government correctly contends that attorneys for the Civil Division of the

    Justice Department are within the class of "attorneys for the government" towhom (A)(i) allows disclosure without a court order. Rule 54(c) defines the

    phrase expansively, to include "authorized assistants to the Attorney General";

    28 U.S.C. 515(a) provides that the Attorney General may direct any attorney

    employed by the Department to conduct "any kind of legal proceeding, civil or

    criminal, including grand jury proceedings . . . ." See also 518(b). In short, as

    far as Rules 6 and 54 are concerned, it is immaterial that certain attorneys

    happen to be assigned to a unit called the Civil Division, or that their usual

    duties involve only civil cases.