The vote was unanimous.").

27. Stone, supra note 20, at 347 (citing 55 CONG. REC. H1592 (daily ed. Apr. 30, 1917)(statement of Rep. Webb)).

28. Id. at 348 (citing 55 CONG. REC. H1773 (daily ed. May 11, 1917) (statement of Rep.Madden)).

29. Id. at 349.30. 18 U.S.C. § 794(b) (2000).

31. 18 U.S.C. § 797 (2000). This provision provides that:

On and after thirty days from the date upon which the President defines any vital militaryor naval installation or equipment as being within the category contemplated undersection 795 of this title whoever reproduces, publishes, sells, or gives away anyphotograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation of the vitalmilitary or naval installations or equipment so defined, without first obtaining permissionof the commanding officer of the military or naval post, camp, or station concerned, orhigher authority, unless such photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphicalrepresentation has clearly indicated thereon that it has been censored by the proper

1030 [Vol. 55

2007] UNITED STATES V. ROSEN

information, proscribes publication of information encompassed withinseveral delineated categories.32