United States v. National Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713 (1985)
[…] state law, he had no property interest at all"). Such a position exceeds even the

    IRS's own interpretation of its levy powers. Rev.Ruling 55-187, 1955-1Cum.Bull. 1971 ("A joint checking account is subject to levy only to the extent

    of a taxpayer's interest therein, which will be determined from the facts in each

    case"). This position, moreover, effectively overrules not only Mansfield  but

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. National Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713 (1985)

    19/31

    V

    Section 6331(a) reads in pertinent part:

    "If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within

    10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect

    such tax . . . by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such

    also part of United States v. Bess, supra, a case in which this Court held that a

    delinquent could have no "property or right to property" in funds over which he

    had no right of possession. 357 U.S., at 55-56, 78 S.Ct., at 1057-1058.