United States v. National Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713 (1985)
[…] Section 7426(a)(1) provides as follows:

    "If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a

    levy, and any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the tax

    out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property

    and that such property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action

    against the United States in a district court of the United States. Such action

    may be brought without regard to whether such property has been surrendered

    to or sold by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(1).

    Section 6532(c)(1) requires third parties who are not seeking administrative

    review to file suit within nine months of the levy.

    Section 7403 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "(a) Filing

    "In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to

    discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made,

    the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct

    a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the

    lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to

    subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has

    any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability. . . .

    "(b) Parties

    2

    3

    4

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. National Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713 (1985)

    26/31

    "All persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved

    in such action shall be made parties thereto.