Cite as: 541 U. S. 193 (2004)

KENNEDY, J., concurring in judgment

The Court resolves, or perhaps avoids, the basic questionof the power of the Government to yield authority inside thedomestic borders over citizens to a third sovereign by usingthe euphemistic formulation that in amending the ICRACongress merely relaxed restrictions on the tribes. Seeante, at 196, 200, 202, 205, and 207. There is no language inthe statute, or the legislative history, that justifies this un-usual phrase, cf. 25 U. S. C. § 1301(2) (referring to "the inher-ent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed,to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians"); and, inmy respectful view, it obscures what is actually at stake inthis case.