scribd-government-docs
[…] requirement, with the language of the general conspira
statute, 18 U.S.C. 371,3 which does contain an expre
7/26/2019 United States v. Crochiere, 1st Cir. (1997)
33/47
overt act requirement. The Court found this dichoto
"instructive," noting that "[i]n light of this addition
element in the general conspiracy statute, Congress' silen
in 846 speaks volumes. After all, the general conspira
statute preceded and presumably provided the framework f
the more specific drug conspiracy statute." Shabani, 5
_______
U.S. at 14.
The general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. 371,
its explicit overt act requirement, also preceded t
____________________
3. 18 U.S.C. 371 provides, in relevant part:
If two or more persons conspire either to commit
any offense against the United States . . . or any
7/26/2019 United States v. Crochiere, 1st Cir. (1997)
34/47
agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose,
and one or more of such persons do any act to
______________
effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall
_____________________________________
[be subject to criminal penalties].
(emphasis added)
-13-
13
enactment of 241. The general conspiracy statute
originally enacted by Congress in 1867, 14 Stat. 484, A
7/26/2019 United States v. Crochiere, 1st Cir. (1997)
35/47
25, and remains essentially unchanged today. The ci