Embed Size (px)
[…] dissenting); 28 C.F.R. § 28.12(f)(1)(referring to “approved methods of blood
draws or buccal swabs); DNA-Sample Collection and Biological Evidence
Preservation in the Federal Jurisdiction, 73 Fed. Reg. 74932, 74935 (Dec. 10,
2008). After a sample is taken, it is analyzed, then the person’s DNA profile is
loaded into CODIS, a massive law enforcement database accessible by federal and
state authorities; there the profile "will remain permanently and can be continually
accessed and searched." Kriesel, 508 F.3d at 952 (Fletcher, J., dissenting); 42
U.S.C. §14132. Further, the sample itself is preserved and stored and may be
disclosed to others. 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3).
The statute permits DNA samples and analyses to be disclosed “(A) to
criminal justice agencies for law enforcement identification purposes; (B) in
judicial proceedings, if otherwise admissible pursuant to applicable statutes or
rules; (C) for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to
samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such
Case: 09-10303 10/05/2009 Page: 18 of 58 ID: 7085178 DktEntry: 7
10
defendant is charged; or (D) if personally identifiable information is removed, for
a population statistics database, for identification research and protocol
development purposes, or for quality control purposes.” 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3).
The statute permits for the removal of a DNA profile from the database only
in particular circumstances. 42 U.S.C. § 14132(d). If the sample was compelled
on the basis of an arrest “under the authority of the United States,” the Attorney
General must receive “for each charge against the person on the basis of which the
analysis was or could have been included in the index, a certified copy of a final
court order establishing that such charge has been dismissed or has resulted in an
acquittal or that no charge was filed within the applicable time period.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 14132(d)(1)(A)(ii). The burden is thus on the person who has been wrongly
arrested or falsely accused to obtain a court order that meets the statutory
definition. Although the law provides for expungement of the DNA analysis from