Embed Size (px)
[…] of the district court’s finding. Accordingly, given bona fide questions regarding Mr.
Cometa’s competency, both at his trial and his sentencing, this Court should reverse
his conviction and remand for further proceedings.
Two final points merit discussion. The Government might argue that Mr.
Cometa received a competency hearing before trial, and so another hearing was not
necessary. There are several flaws in this argument. As an initial matter, the
abbreviated competency hearing that did take place lacked the procedural safeguards
envisioned under 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d), which provides that provides that a defendant
shall have “an opportunity” at the hearing “to testify, to present evidence, to
subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine” the
Government's witnesses. None of those procedural safeguards were afforded at the
only competency hearing that took place below.
In fact, the district court found Mr. Cometa competent because the parties
stipulated to the report of Dr. DuBois, which defense counsel apparently had not