• Upload
[…] Supreme Court considered a prison break offense that contained no

statutory language requiring that an act be done “willfully” or “with

intent.” The majority of circuits had “imposed the added burden on the

prosecution to prove . . . that respondents acted ‘with an intent to avoid

confinement,’” but the Supreme Court rejected the addition of that

element. It stated that “except in narrow classes of offenses, proof that

the defendant acted knowingly is sufficient to support a conviction.”

Bailey, 444 U.S. at 408.

C. The plain language of the statute describes a general intent crime.

Section 1425(a) criminalizes: “[w]hoever knowingly procures or

attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person,

or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship.” 18

Case: 15-1331 Document: 19 Filed: 07/08/2015 Page: 21

Page 22: United States of America, Rasmieh Yousef Odeh,v. Rasmieh Yousef Odeh, Defendant-Appellant. On Appeal from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan No

12

U.S.C. § 1425(a).