• Upload
[…] Circuit found that “[t]he plain language of the statute does not require

an intent to defraud.” United States v. Nicaragua-Rodriguez, 1998 WL

738548, *2 (4th Cir. 1998).

As this Court has long noted, making a false statement knowing it

to be false, such as what the Ninth, Second, and Fourth Circuits require

for a violation of § 1425(a), is a general intent requirement, because it

makes no difference why the person made a false statement so long as

he or she knew it was false. See United States v. S & Vee Cartage Co.,

Inc., 704 F.2d 914, 919 (6th Cir. 1983) (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 1027,

which penalizes whoever “makes any false statement or representation

of fact, knowing it to be false,” is a general intent crime, requiring only

that the act be undertaken “voluntarily and intentionally, and not

because of mistake or accident” but “without the added element of a

specific intent to do what the law forbids.”).

When this Court for the first time addressed whether 18 U.S.C.