Because there may be similarly situated registered entities, public disclosure of the identity of the entity in an FFT informational filing wprovide industry with valuable information on compliance issues. Further, public disclosure will make the full information regarding an FFT matter available to state regulators and the public, thus, providing additional ac

n the

ill

countability and deterrence.

69. However, section 39.7(b)(4) of our regulations also provides an exception that “[t]he disposition of each violation or alleged violation that relates to a Cybersecurity Incident or that would jeopardize the security of the Bulk-Power System if publicly disclosed shall be non-public unless the Commission directs otherwise.” This exception will continue to apply in the FFT context.

4. Finality of FFT Informational Filings