3. Condition Related to Accountability and Deterrence: FFT Informational Filings Must Publicly Identify the Registered Entity with a Possible Violation

67. NERC asserts that, with regard to the FFT informational filings, the Commission’s regulations do not appear to permit public disclosure of confidential information that is not included in a Notice of Penalty. 64 Therefore, NERC proposes that the FFT informational filings will not publicly disclose identification of registered entities.

68. We disagree with NERC on this issue. Section 39.7(b)(4) of our regulations provides that “[e]ach violation or alleged violation shall be treated as non-public until the matter is filed with the Commission as a notice of penalty or resolved by [an admission of violation] or a settlement or other negotiated disposition . . ..”65 We do not see this provision of our regulations as preventing the disclosure of the identity of an entity that is the subject of an FFT matter. First, the regulation is intended to prevent the public